Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Problem of printing converging last layers


Recommended Posts

Posted · Problem of printing converging last layers

 

Disk_01Disk_02Disk_03RingV1_01RingV1_02RingV1_03RingV2_01Improved_DiskImproved_DiskImproved_DiskImproved_RingImproved_RingImproved_Ring

 

Hello ultimaker forum,

I am new here and you guys already helped me out to find a good setting for the last layer.

But this time it is not the same problem which is usually reported and I could not find a similar topic. Therefore I want to show what I have experienced so far.

As you can see in my media album, my ultimaker 2 is not able to print converging last layers, it seems like the nozzle do not know how to print it.

It mixes up the layers and it results in a bad condition.

Furthermore, my printed disk should have 3 points where I can connect the object to another one. But it did not print aswell.

The results are the same, I suggests it has something to do with the top layer settings, but I do not know what to change to make a good print.

Do you guys have any suggestions?

 

  • Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Problem of printing converging last layers

    It will be the reduction in layer time as you approach the "point", almost certainly. IE subsequent layers are laid down before the previous one has dried and they melt together. It depends on the size and the geometry but slowing down the print speed as you approach the issue area can achieve the desired result. If not you will need to print concurrent items to increase the layer time at the end; pia I know

     

  • Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Problem of printing converging last layers

    Yes, as yellowshark says, you need to slow down the printing of the upper layers to give the layers time to cool. You can set the minimum layer time on the 'Advanced' tab in Cura - I'd try 7.5 seconds as a starting point. There's a risk that or very small parts, that might slow the print so much that the head spends forever over the print, and the stray heat from the nozzle can also melt the plastic underneath. in that case, you can either print multiple pieces at the same time, so the head goes somewhere else while the plastic is cooling, or enable the 'cool head lift' option in Cura's 'Expert Settings' - that will move the head up and away from the print during the wait. That might cause a little oozing onto the outside of the print if the nozzle starts to drip as it waits - but usually that can be cleaned up fairly easily at the end of the print.

     

  • Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Problem of printing converging last layers

    Thanks,

    I was able to improve my printings. I uploaded new pictures in my gallery.

    As you can see, the disk is better now. First I just made it slower and enabled the cool head lift on, but it was not satisfying, the points were too messy. Then I disabled the cool head lift option and set the "minimum layer time" to 9 seconds. It looked better but there was still too much material on the points. Finally I used the plugin tweak At Z 3.1.1.

    Here are my important settings for the best disk I have printed so far,

    Minimal Layer time: 9 sec

    Cool head lift: No

    Tweak At Z 3.1.1

    - Layer No: 14

    - New Extruder 1 Temperature: 185°C

    The ring looks better aswell, but the outside looks unclean, now. I tried it with and without cool head lift. The pictures which are uploaded are the best results so far. These were printed with the cool head lift option.

    Also I had to clean up my print afterwards like illuminarti predicted it.

    The settings for the rings are

    Print speed: 30 mm/s

    Cool head lift: on

    Minimum layer time: 8 sec

    Is there anything I could do to improve the rings?

    I slowed it down to 30 mm/s but I did not try to print it lower than that. Is that the only option to me to get a better result or are there other parameters I could work with?

     

  • Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Problem of printing converging last layers

    Print several at once, so that the head can go do something else while the plastic is cooling.

     

  • Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • Talking additive | The 3D printing podcast
        Why should we be the only ones asking questions? Join us and ask Jabil all your questions on September 22nd 5pm CET
          • Like
        • 3 replies
      • Ultimaker masterclass: Optimizing your Ultimaker Cura workflow
        Save your seat for either broadcast on September 23.
        What will you learn?
        · Best practices for iterative print preparation and every lesson you should learn from each print
        · The right way to use per-object settings and when they are most useful
        · Easy-to-use resources for anyone who wants to develop their own printer definitions, plugins, or print profiles
        · How to optimize print profile settings and whether to “keep” or “discard” changes
        · When is the right time to export your drawing from CAD? (Based on Ultimaker Cura’s surprising power as 3D control software)
        · And a whole lot more tips and tricks!
         
        How can I join?
        This free masterclass will take place twice:
        1. 11am CEST (5pm SGT, 5am EDT)
        2. 5pm CEST (11am EDT, 8am PDT, 11pm SGT)
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Do you use 3D printing at work? Let us know
        It doesn't matter if you are using 1 Ultimaker or 10, there is inspiration in everything. We're looking for ...
        • 1 reply
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...