Jump to content

Change Print Speed


moschidreamer
Go to solution Solved by obewan,

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · Change Print Speed

Hi,

 

I have a big housing with 2 Lines wall. But what I do, the speed changes (shown in picture) never change whatever I do.

The layers at which it changes show no sudden shape change to me. 

Minimum layer time is set to 0.

I have no idea. 

speed.JPG

Edited by moschidreamer
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · Change Print Speed

    How do I force Cura to use one speed/flow on outside?

    Edited by moschidreamer
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Change Print Speed

    It has to be something in your settings.  I sliced this with the outer wall speed at 100 and I'm not getting any variations.

    Use the "File | Save Project" command and post the 3mf file here.  

    image.thumb.png.1446c27f37ab1267bdcfdfa8de4d762c.png

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · Change Print Speed

    FWIW, I have the same problem and I was hoping someone has an answer.

     

    I'm trying to get a better top layer that doesn't sag

    TopLayerTest.3mf

    Edited by RonS
    To Add 3mf file and clarify what I'm looking to do
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Change Print Speed

    @RonS the 3mf file opened as a model file.  Use the "File | Save Project" command to create a 3mf project file that will contain your settings and printer as well as the model.  (When you "Export" from Cura an option is for a 3mf model only file ... no printer or settings.)

     

    With just the model to work with and using my settings I get this.

    image.thumb.png.94fbf143bf0fca3868e6f02a542981a5.png

     

    Everything is at 75mm/sec except for the outer-wall because I have it set to 50 and that's what all the speeds in the gcode show.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Change Print Speed
    1 hour ago, GregValiant said:

    @RonS the 3mf file opened as a model file.  Use the "File | Save Project" command to create a 3mf project file that will contain your settings and printer as well as the model.  (When you "Export" from Cura an option is for a 3mf model only file ... no printer or settings.)

     

    With just the model to work with and using my settings I get this.

     

    Everything is at 75mm/sec except for the outer-wall because I have it set to 50 and that's what all the speeds in the gcode show.

     

    Hi Greg, thanks for replying.

     

    Here is the 3mf file saved as you requested

    TopLayerTest.3mf

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Change Print Speed

    (I set the screenshots up so the first skin is going down on just the top infill layer.)

    The top layer sags because there is insufficient support below.  The speed is off because you are Ironing at 50mm/sec and everything else is at 75mm/sec.

    Here is the slice with your settings.  Notice that the extrusions are going down into a gap in the Lightning infill.  The ends of the Lightning infill are very thin.  So the first layer of skin is going into a gap and it's also at Printing Temp so it's softening the skinny ends of the lightning bolts.  The end result is sagging because there is either zero support, or the infill upper layers are softening and sagging along with the skin.

    image.thumb.png.a2cae25a6c2104302916f9cd27b23665.png

     

    This is with the Infill Density at 20% and all of the Lightning angles at 50° and I've changed the Top/Bottom Line Directions to [0,90] so the first skin doesn't fall into the gaps as much.  This allows for better support for ALL the skins.  The heat problem is still there but probably not as troublesome.

    image.thumb.png.31dbe210118a25d77e1abcccb08ad61f.png

     

     

    This is good ole' Grid infill at 15% density.  You can see that the first layer of skin is well supported.  If you set the Infill Layer Thickness to 2X Layer Height then the infill only goes down every other layer.  That decreases the time penalty (vs Lightning) to about 7 minutes.  It also results in a much more robust part.

    image.thumb.png.b6e2d9c33f83e7738d3fa9bb09fd7e7c.png

     

    You could try turning off the infill and enabling the Bridge settings.  The part is only 2" diameter and bridging should work but it might be necessary to add another top layer.

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · Change Print Speed

    Wow, an encyclopedia of information in one post. Amazing! Thank You

     

    14 hours ago, GregValiant said:

    The speed is off because you are Ironing at 50mm/sec and everything else is at 75mm/sec.

    I didn't have the Ironing Speed visible and when I enabled it it was set at 25mm?

     

    14 hours ago, GregValiant said:

    This is with the Infill Density at 20% and all of the Lightning angles at 50° and I've changed the Top/Bottom Line Directions to [0,90] so the first skin doesn't fall into the gaps as much.  This allows for better support for ALL the skins.  The heat problem is still there but probably not as troublesome.

    I inserted all these settings and try them out today.

     

     

    14 hours ago, GregValiant said:

    This is good ole' Grid infill at 15% density.  You can see that the first layer of skin is well supported.  If you set the Infill Layer Thickness to 2X Layer Height then the infill only goes down every other layer.  That decreases the time penalty (vs Lightning) to about 7 minutes. 

     

    I'll try this one next

     

    14 hours ago, GregValiant said:

    It also results in a much more robust part.

     

    True.

    In the past I would make these as hollow tubes and they worked well, I decided to try to use end caps to see if it would be better. I even tried to print the end caps separately and glue them in place 

     

    14 hours ago, GregValiant said:

    The part is only 2" diameter and bridging should work but it might be necessary to add another top layer.

     

    Some of these models I make are up to 4" in diameter and your robust settings may be just what is needed

     

    Winter trees is hollow and works well. The fern has a top and bottom layer and is 4" in diameter (yet to be printed

    Winter trees.png

    Fern3.png

    Edited by RonS
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • Introducing the UltiMaker Factor 4
        We are happy to announce the next evolution in the UltiMaker 3D printer lineup: the UltiMaker Factor 4 industrial-grade 3D printer, designed to take manufacturing to new levels of efficiency and reliability. Factor 4 is an end-to-end 3D printing solution for light industrial applications
          • Like
        • 3 replies
      • UltiMaker Cura 5.7 stable released
        Cura 5.7 is here and it brings a handy new workflow improvement when using Thingiverse and Cura together, as well as additional capabilities for Method series printers, and a powerful way of sharing print settings using new printer-agnostic project files! Read on to find out about all of these improvements and more. 
         
          • Like
        • 26 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...