Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
braddock

printing off centre?

Recommended Posts

Posted · printing off centre?

Hi guys, not sure if this is an issue, I only noticed this due to teh size of the print, but.

See how this part was printed further to the left? not dead centre. Is this normal? Is it a Cura thing, or a printer thing?

Not really an issue other than perhaps not optimising the entire build envelope.

 

build position

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · printing off centre?

I think it's because you are using the left nozzle. If you ever get a dual nozzle system the other nozzle will only be able to print a bit to the right.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · printing off centre?

Cheers, that makes sense, the nozzle is off centre.

 

 

I think it's because you are using the left nozzle. If you ever get a dual nozzle system the other nozzle will only be able to print a bit to the right.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 98 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!