Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
r4ix

Best settings for maximize strengh in ABS

Recommended Posts

Posted · Best settings for maximize strengh in ABS

Hi!

I'm trying to print a big box (185x185x110) and i would like to get it strong (it's for a portable amp) after a lot of dissapointments, frustations and so on i'm improving a bit step by step, i turn to ABS, hot bed, heat chamber (printing at 62 +-2 degrees) update the nozzle (0.7mm). But i'm not getting it, maybe what i want is not posible, i don't know. For a not too high parts (up to 20mm) even big ones i'm getting zero warping and nice finishing, but printing this box i'm getting nothing but head ache. (Few warping, but i can manage it, but some delamination

So, i'm wonder witch are theoretically best settings to get the stronger part possible.

I guess:

- big layers (i'm printing now at 0.25, i don't know how much could i print with 0.7 nozzle)

- slow (printing now at 40mm/s)

But what about temperature? It's better to print as cold as possible or hot?

I mean, is better print at 235ºC 40mm/s or 260ºC 40mm/s? colder means less shrinking but maybe hotter stick better with the previous layer...

Thanks.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Best settings for maximize strengh in ABS

I'm having the same problem. I can get it to stick with the use of gluestick. I think 235ºC isn't enough to get layers sticking though. Possibly using less fan might help, though it can get ugly if you have overhangs and bridges and top skins. Hopefully Joergen or calinb can chime in, they both have much experience with ABS but not sure about big ABS prints though.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Best settings for maximize strengh in ABS

I found my problem!!!

The termocouple in the hot end is reading between 15 and 20 degrees less. So i've been printing too cold all the time ( i thought i was printing too hot) So now is ok and strong enough.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 86 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!