Jump to content

Overhangs speed down didn't work


Diplomator

Recommended Posts

Posted · Overhangs speed down didn't work

someone any idea why the lower corners will not  printet slower as requestet in the settings ? 
Even when i go on 10 degrees overhang..
the other overhangs will printed nice and slow..

FB_IMG_1694324998485.jpg

FB_IMG_1694324992230.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Overhangs speed down didn't work

    If you could provide a .3mf file (File > Save Project in Cura) that would really help. From what I can see based on your pictures, those angles look like about 45°? Try increasing the Overhanging Wall Angle to 50 or so.

    Also you might want to play with the Z Seam settings in the Walls category because I really wouldn't want to have my printer start a layer (the white marks you can see in the bottom right corner) on an overhang like that.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Overhangs speed down didn't work

    It appears that the speed change only affects the outer walls.

    G1 F3600 X121.031 Y105.758 E95.1551 > current speed of G1 moves
    G0 F7200 X121.031 Y105.778
    ;MESH:NONMESH

    .....
    ;TYPE:WALL-INNER
    ;MESH:OverhangTest.stl
    G1 X121.82 Y105.079 E95.48507  > These moves are at the last speed  which is 3600
    G1 X108.178 Y105.078 E95.71194
    .....
    ;TYPE:WALL-OUTER
    G1 F360 X122.22 Y104.679 E96.61206  > The speed changes here to 10% which is my setting for Overhang Speed.
    G1 X107.778 Y104.678 E96.85223

    .....
    ;TYPE:SKIN
    G1 F3600 X108.559 Y124.541 E97.64989 > back to full speed

    This is why things are listed as "Experimental".  It seems to me that the Inner Wall should also be at the reduced speed.  Since the setting only is enforced on unsupported areas I'll take a wild guess and say that it may be because my 45° chamfer allowed the inner walls to be supported by the layer below and so there was no need to change speeds.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • UltiMaker Cura 5.4 stable released
        The full stable release of UltiMaker Cura 5.4 is here and it makes it easier than ever to remove brims and supports from your finished prints. UltiMaker S series users can also look forward to print profiles for our newest UltiMaker PET CF composite material!
          • Like
        • 58 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...