Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Underextrusion?


kris
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Underextrusion?

Hi,

I have been printing with PLA using the Cura settings 'normal quality print'. Without any problems.

Now I tried the settings 'high quality print' and experience underextrusion. I did not change any other settings. The filament is from Ultimaker.

What did I do wrong? The first couple of centimetres turn out good, then it get's totally messy.

I also readjusted the platform 3 times, without effect. Also cleaned the nozzle; raised the temperature and extruded a couple of centimetres. Didn't help.

Glad if you could help.

Regards,

Kris

iwde.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Underextrusion?

    I'm not sure whether the 'high quality' settings use a thinner first layer - I suspect they might.

    I don't think you're really getting under-extrusion so much as the plastic just isn't sticking to the bed. The first thing you should do is turn off the 'quickprint' settings, and actually start using the full cura - there aren't many settings that you really have to learn, and until you do, you'll never get the best out of your printer.

    Turn off quickprint, and then go to the file menu and do 'Load profile from gcode', and load back in the 'high quality' file you're trying to print there. It will set everything up, exactly how that file was sliced, so you can see the various settings. In particular, look at the 'first layer' settings - I'd recommend printing the first layer at 0.3mm.

    Also, make sure the bed is clean. Have you been using glue to get better adhesion?

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Underextrusion?

    Here are the results.

    I noticed that sometimes the extruder stays so low for the first layer, that it is unable to extrude any material. The filament transporter starts to grind the filament then. This happens even without me changing the z-level.

    8x1f.jpg

    ulgi.jpg

    u18i.jpg

    av3j.jpg

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Underextrusion?

    Sounds like you need to relevel the bed, and/or use a thicker first layer setting.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • Ultimaker showcase | April 2022 | 4pm CEST | 10am EDT
        I'm excited because I've personally produced this showcase event, so if you are curious what else I'm up to nowadays, come check it out and say hi in the chat! It would mean a lot! 
          • Thanks
          • Like
        • 4 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 12 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...