Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Sign in to follow this  
woofy

Multi model print order.

Recommended Posts

When printing models one at a time, Cura slices them so that they print from the front of the UM2 first and the rear for the last model. Can I reverse this?

The reason is for my webcam. Currently the first print obscures the remaining ones.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes. Sort of. In machine settings, set the ymin value larger than ymax. If it's only 1mm larger it will be tricky as you need to get the parts closer than that distance between them. So make it 5 or 10mm larger and postition parts so close that they move each other around. This will force it to print rear to front. But it will give you 5 to 10mm less space between parts.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

Announcements

  • Our picks

    • Architect Design Contest | Vehicles.
      We're open for entries! - Design and submit your 3D designs of architectural entourage - vehicles - for a chance to win a large filament pack. Presenting an idea, an architectural design or something as big as an urban project isn't easy. A scaled model can really help to get your idea across.
        • Like
      • 14 replies
    • What The DfAM?
      I'm Steve Cox, an experienced engineer familiar with 3D printing. I wanted to share some DfAM guidelines with this community to help and make stronger parts.
      I'm also an Autodesk Certified Instructor for Fusion 360, so many of the images in ...
        • Thanks
        • Like
      • 17 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!