Jump to content

Underextrusion and seam with spiralize


Recommended Posts

Posted · Underextrusion and seam with spiralize

Hi,

I have two problems with the following print:

Slow underextrusion

Although it was printed at normal speed, the extruder started skipping and underextrusion occured. Initially I lowered the temperature in order to prevent the forming of blobs (which from my understanding would form from either too much pressure or high viscosity at high temperatures).

Key print settings are:

 

  • layer height: 0.2
  • shell: 0.8
  • bottom/top: 1.2
  • speed: 50
  • temperature: 230 (later on 225)
  • spiralize: on

The model is still full of small blobs. And while I am asking for 4mm^3/s filament, it still started underextruding at 225°. I don't want to raise the underextrusion red flag and blame the extruder - just wondering why this would happen under those circumstances.

The second issue (albeit not that important) is the visible seam on the model. I thought spiralize would get rid of it. What might be the reason for the seam then?

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Underextrusion and seam with spiralize

    Actually it is trying to do 8mm^3. I'm impressed it did so well.

    The problem is with spiralize: it does it in a single pass so it is trying to do 200% flow to get that shell of 0.8. It's tough to squeeze .8mm wall out of a .4mm nozzle so it just can't quite do it. I think if you do .5 or .6mm shell you will be good.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Underextrusion and seam with spiralize

    No wait, according to the help tooltip for spiralize it does a single wall so it ignores the shell setting. And the print really does look like it is a single wall - it is very thin.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Underextrusion and seam with spiralize

    But it does 2X extrusion. In cura look at meters of filament used. Then change shell to .4 and you will see it will reduce by quite a bit (the part for the wall - the base will use the same amount).

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Underextrusion and seam with spiralize

    hen I could simply either reduce flow to 50% o

     

    Yes, but not until it gets to the wall.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Underextrusion and seam with spiralize

    I recommend at least .5mm shell by the way. If you want this to be watertight.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • UltiMaker Cura 5.7 stable released
        Cura 5.7 is here and it brings a handy new workflow improvement when using Thingiverse and Cura together, as well as additional capabilities for Method series printers, and a powerful way of sharing print settings using new printer-agnostic project files! Read on to find out about all of these improvements and more. 
         
          • Like
        • 7 replies
      • S-Line Firmware 8.3.0 was released Nov. 20th on the "Latest" firmware branch.
        (Sorry, was out of office when this released)

        This update is for...
        All UltiMaker S series  
        New features
         
        Temperature status. During print preparation, the temperatures of the print cores and build plate will be shown on the display. This gives a better indication of the progress and remaining wait time. Save log files in paused state. It is now possible to save the printer's log files to USB if the currently active print job is paused. Previously, the Dump logs to USB option was only enabled if the printer was in idle state. Confirm print removal via Digital Factory. If the printer is connected to the Digital Factory, it is now possible to confirm the removal of a previous print job via the Digital Factory interface. This is useful in situations where the build plate is clear, but the operator forgot to select Confirm removal on the printer’s display. Visit this page for more information about this feature.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...