Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Sign in to follow this  
spliffmo

smoothing print help

Recommended Posts

Attached is a couple photos of my current piece I am trying to print. I am trying to print the heart shaped gears with not awesome results. Haven't let it finish as the print is not coming out well. As you can see, the outside of the gears has some gnarly peeling effect causing bumps to form which I doubt will make the gears work smoothly. The infill has a good amount of stringing but I am not too worried about that, just figured I would show it if that helps diagnose the problem.

Settings are the default medium settings in cura and I am trying to print the whole part in one go. The only thing I changed was the nozzle temp as I was not getting good adhesion to the base plate otherwise. Had temp at 230C but I think I should have dialed it back down once I was able to get a couple good layers down. Any tips would be greatly appreciated.

Layer height 0.1mm

print speed 50mm/s

nozzle size 0.4mm

travel speed 150mm/s

minimal layer time 5s

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think I should have dialed it back down once I was able to get a couple good layers down

Yes. After the first layer - not a couple layers.

Fan is the most important fix for this. You need fan early on. I think the default is fan at 100% at 5mm so change that to 100% at 1mm and it will come on slowly over the first 10 layers. This problem you see I have not totally overcome but here are some really interesting experiments and slow motion video that explains the problem and some solutions. It's a lot to read but worth it - the initial explanations turn out to be wrong:

http://umforum.ultimaker.com/index.php?/topic/4094-raised-edges/

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

@gr5

Thanks for that link. Didn't really know what to search for when researching my problem so I missed that post. Very interesting experiments. I will try out the fan on at the beginning and a few other options like slowing down the speed a bit on the next print and report back.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

  • Our picks

    • Introducing Ultimaker Cura 3.6 | Beta
      Ultimaker Cura 3.6 | Beta is available. It comes with new features, bug fixes, and UX improvements. We would really like to have your feedback on it to make our stable release as good as it can be. As always, you can download the beta for free from our website, for Windows, MacOS, and Linux.
        • Like
      • 95 replies
    • Print Core CC | Red for Ruby
      Q: For some users, abrasive materials may be a new subject matter. Can you explain what it is that makes a material abrasive when you are not sure which print core to use?
      A: Materials which are hard in a solid piece (like metals, ceramics and carbon fibers) will generally also wear down the nozzle. In general one should assume...
        • Like
      • 30 replies
    • "Back To The Future" using Generative Design & Investment Casting
      Designing for light-weight parts is becoming more important, and I’m a firm believer in the need to produce lighter weight, less over-engineered parts for the future. This is for sustainability reasons because we need to be using less raw materials and, in things like transportation, it impacts the energy usage of the product during it’s service life.
        • Like
      • 12 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!