Jump to content

Inconsistent base layer


attaklysm

Recommended Posts

Posted · Inconsistent base layer

Hi,

I printed out a few parts last night and when they were finished I noticed that a couple had a strip, about an inch wide, where the print was raised, inconsistent and of a generally bad quality. I'm not sure if it's a build plate heat distribution issue or something along those lines. I'm new to this so just guessing at the moment.

Does anyone have any advice?

Any help is greatly appreciated.

p.s. I've taken a photo but don't know how to attach it to the post.

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Inconsistent base layer

    Click on gallery on the top left of this page, then the big blue UPLOAD button. Then after you finish uploading picture post a new topic and click "my media" next to smile icon.

    It could be many things - most related to leveling. If leveling leaves too big a gap then the PLA doesn't stick well and kind of falls down onto the bed - you want it squished. It leveling leaves too small a gap and you have a UM2 then the extruder will skip because it can't get all that PLA in such a small gap but the skipping will cause underextrusion. Picture would help.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Inconsistent base layer

    Thanks for the advice :smile:

     

    The raised strip ran from the front of the bed toward the back about 100mm. going between two separate parts (one of which is below).

     

    Print Prob Base

    I've printed since I had the issue without problems. Which is a good thing I guess. I would like to understand the problem though.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Inconsistent base layer

    Wow! Never seen that before! It's so... consistent!

    Is your bed lower there?

    Could it be that the gantry moves the head up in that region?

    This is not a STL issue because it would have outlined the higher region - but it didn't.

    Is this a UM1 or UM2 or another printer? Something seems to be raising the print head higher as it travels over this location. I would push the head around back and forth over this region and see if something causes the head to lift a tiny tiny bit (only about .1 to .2mm I think).

    Does this strip correspond to a particular slice of blue tape?

    I really think this is a gantry issue.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Inconsistent base layer

    Thanks for the fast reply.

    It's a UM2. only had it a few days.

    I wasn't present when it was printing in these areas so didn't see what was happening. I have scanned the bed with my infra-red thermometer and the heat seams consistent throughout.

    I have since printed on the same area of the bed without issue (bed is flat). There doesn't seem to be a mechanical issue with the gantry either.

    I used glue not tape. Would you recommend tape over glue?

    Could it be that the movement of the head put tension on the filament causing it to pull back slightly in these areas? I can't see how that would happen really, I'm just trying to think around the problem.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • S-Line Firmware 8.3.0 was released Nov. 20th on the "Latest" firmware branch.
        (Sorry, was out of office when this released)

        This update is for...
        All UltiMaker S series  
        New features
         
        Temperature status. During print preparation, the temperatures of the print cores and build plate will be shown on the display. This gives a better indication of the progress and remaining wait time. Save log files in paused state. It is now possible to save the printer's log files to USB if the currently active print job is paused. Previously, the Dump logs to USB option was only enabled if the printer was in idle state. Confirm print removal via Digital Factory. If the printer is connected to the Digital Factory, it is now possible to confirm the removal of a previous print job via the Digital Factory interface. This is useful in situations where the build plate is clear, but the operator forgot to select Confirm removal on the printer’s display. Visit this page for more information about this feature.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Ultimaker Cura 5.6 stable released
        Cura now supports Method series printers!
         
        A year after the merger of Ultimaker and MakerBotQQ, we have unlocked the ability for users of our Method series printers to slice files using UltiMaker Cura. As of this release, users can find profiles for our Method and Method XL printers, as well as material profiles for ABS-R, ABS-CF, and RapidRinse. Meaning it’s now possible to use either Cura or the existing cloud-slicing software CloudPrint when printing with these printers or materials
        • 48 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...