Jump to content
UltiMaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Shifted ribs in mirrored housing parts


hugosmid
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Shifted ribs in mirrored housing parts

Hi,

As I am really new to this form and Ultimaker in specific, I'm doing the wrong things with a good tool.

We started to work with Ultimaker only 2 days ago and we encounter problems as you can see in our gallery.

Poor wall quality in a 2mm wall thickness product.

Poor outside surface quality.

Shifted ribs on the inside (though we're talking ga mirrored product here!)

Bridging in the top of the housing parts is not looking good either.

Am I overlooking the possibility to tune the area where bridging takes place?

Please be so kind as to have a look at the settings we used and the very first printing results of my life I was able to generate.

On print start-up I pressed TUNE and changed fan speed to 100%, Bed temperature to 60°C and nozzle temp to 200°C.

Where can we improve?

Thanks!

Approximate settings

foto 4

foto 3

foto 2

foto 1

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Shifted ribs in mirrored housing parts

    I assume by the temp that you're printing PLA? Myself, I get these thick bands when I try to print too cold. You could try increasing the temp. The temp is different with every brand of plastic and your own printing environment (ambient temp) and for me I have to test different temps whenever I get a new shipment of plastic. Have you tried the default Cura settings on a sample? It's a good base to start with. I think also I would increase your Bottom/Top thickness to like .8 or 1.0 and reduce your layer height to .1 I'm not a guru, but lately these things have been plaguing me as well.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Shifted ribs in mirrored housing parts

    Well...

    You have to first understand that FDM printers don't do so well printing in thin air, right? So the underside surfaces (except where touching the glass) doesn't look so good. It looks a little spaghetti - like. This is normal and most printers can't print *anything* in thin air so this is pretty darn good for surfaces with no support. Some of the surfaces have partial support and they look a bit better.

    But do you care really about the quality of the inside? I assume not so much.

    Regarding outside surface quality - you are doing .15mm layers with 50mm/sec and a .4mm nozzle. Multiply those 3 numbers together (I don't even need a calculator!) and I get 3mm^3/sec volume of PLA. This is difficult at 200C. I would recommend slowing down to 30mm.

    You could improve the outside surface quality by *only* raising the temp to 220C but you will get even better quality if you are patient by lowering the speed to 30mm/sec instead. And consider .1mm layers which is significantly thinner.

    The problem with printing 3mm^3/sec at 200C is that plastic is very thick at 200C (more like toothpaste than honey) and it takes quite a bit of pressure in the nozzle to get it to come out that fast but everytime the printer slows down or speeds up the mechanical springiness of the bowden keeps up the pressure and it over extrudes when slowing down and underextrudes while speeding up. People have tried to model this and compensate but the problem is it varies significantly with temperature and individual printer and PLA additives (especially different color PLA).

    Obviously you are probably now realizing that there is a tradeoff between speed and quality. Going to .1mm layers will increase print time by about 50%. Going to 30mm/sec will increase by another 66%.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Shifted ribs in mirrored housing parts

    Shifted ribs on the inside (though we're talking ga mirrored product here!)

     

    Well...

    The ribs touching the glass should match up perfectly. I mean within .1mm which is thickness of paper. Or better.

    If not then they weren't sticking to the glass well enough. Or they moved after removing form the glass. Don't use "raft" for a part like this.

    To get it to stick to the glass better, 60C is fine (anything from 40C and hotter is fine for improving stickiness to bed so 40C is fine but 60C is better for other reasons). Also use some of that glue stick. Consider spreading it with a wet paper towel very thin with water. But just glue stick alone is usually quite excellent. The "BRIM" feature in Cura also helps it stick. I see you used that - did it add brim to the "ribs" where they touched the glass?

    Maybe the first layer wasn't good? Did all the ribs stick and it warped after lifting?

    You want the first layer squished a bit - the individual brim lines should be touching - no air gaps. So that's a possible source of having the ribs not stick to the glass.

    If the problem is the ribs warp *after* removing from the bed I'm not sure what to do about that - a heated chamber perhaps.

    Any ribs that didn't quite meet the glass probably need to have support added in CAD to keep them in place until the print is done.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Shifted ribs in mirrored housing parts

    It looks like the power connector for my volt when I plug it in. Be aware that parts printed with PLA can not handle the heat of a hot car in the summer - PLA is great for outdoor use all year. But not for going inside a car - for that you need ABS.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Shifted ribs in mirrored housing parts

    @gr5: thanks for your prompt reply, I'm sure it'll help me a lot!

    Let's rebuild it!

    H.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • Here it is. The new UltiMaker S7
        The UltiMaker S7 is built on the success of the UltiMaker S5 and its design decisions were heavily based on feedback from customers.
         
         
        So what’s new?
        The obvious change is the S7’s height. It now includes an integrated Air Manager. This filters the exhaust air of every print and also improves build temperature stability. To further enclose the build chamber the S7 only has one magnetically latched door.
         
        The build stack has also been completely redesigned. A PEI-coated flexible steel build plate makes a big difference to productivity. Not only do you not need tools to pop a printed part off. But we also don’t recommend using or adhesion structures for UltiMaker materials (except PC, because...it’s PC). Along with that, 4 pins and 25 magnets make it easy to replace the flex plate perfectly – even with one hand.
         
        The re-engineered print head has an inductive sensor which reduces noise when probing the build plate. This effectively makes it much harder to not achieve a perfect first layer, improving overall print success. We also reversed the front fan direction (fewer plastic hairs, less maintenance), made the print core door magnets stronger, and add a sensor that helps avoid flooding.
         

         
        The UltiMaker S7 also includes quality of life improvements:
        Reliable bed tilt compensation (no more thumbscrews) 2.4 and 5 GHz Wi-Fi A 1080p camera (mounted higher for a better view) Compatibility with 280+ Marketplace materials Compatibility with S5 project files (no reslicing needed) And a whole lot more  
        Curious to see the S7 in action?
        We’re hosting a free tech demo on February 7.
        It will be live and you can ask any questions to our CTO, Miguel Calvo.
        Register here for the Webinar
          • Like
        • 11 replies
      • UltiMaker Cura 5.3.0-Alpha 🎄 Tree Support Spotlight 🎄
        Are you a fan of tree support, but dislike the removal process and the amount of filament it uses? Then we would like to invite you to try this special release of UltiMaker Cura. Brought to you by our special community contributor @thomasrahm
         
        We generated a special version of Cura 5.2 called 5.3.0 Alpha + Xmas. The only changes we introduced compared to UltiMaker Cura 5.2.1 are those which are needed for the new supports. So keep in mind, this is not a sneak peek for Cura 5.3 (there are some really cool new features coming up) but a spotlight release highlighting this new version of tree supports.  
          • Like
        • 17 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 14 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...