Jump to content

fill density seems too dense?


jonyo

Recommended Posts

Posted · fill density seems too dense?

When I use fill density of about 35% or more, instead of a grid it will just do diagonal lines that alternate in direction for every layer. The weird part, it looks like it is almost solid! At about 50% and above it seems like the infill is 100%. I've tested this on a simple 20x20x5 cube, I would upload the stl and resulting gcode and profile settings but I think I'm too new or something, don't see an upload button...

Is this normal or a bug? And if normal, any info on "how it works" so I can get a better understanding of why it works like this?

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · fill density seems too dense?

    I'm pretty sure it's both normal and correct. 50% means there is just as much plastic as air - that's pretty dense. When you hit infill 25% it changes the algorithm. I recommend you stick at 24% or lower for most parts. In fact most things don't need any infill but could use a thick shell. The shell is the most important region for strength.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · fill density seems too dense?

    I'm pretty sure it's both normal and correct. 50% means there is just as much plastic as air - that's pretty dense. When you hit infill 25% it changes the algorithm. I recommend you stick at 24% or lower for most parts. In fact most things don't need any infill but could use a thick shell. The shell is the most important region for strength.

     

    Ah, thanks for the explaination, that was another thing I was going to experiment with to figure out when it switches to use the alternating lines.

    But that's the thing, I don't see any air between the gaps. I load it up in http://gcode.ws/ - to me the view of "just" the lines looks about right. But if you check the option to "Emulate extrusion width" it shows no gaps, it's pretty much solid.

    Now that I think about it though, the gcode viewer is just looking at a "slice" of the slice, so you can't see the full "bead" of plastic. Is that part of the calculation, that even though each bead may be touching at the edges, there is still some gap/air around the corners? Wish I could upload a quick graphic to show what I mean in my speculation, hard to describe...

    It just seems like such a huge change when switching from the grid to the lines. I would read up about it myself but my "google-fu" is failing me this morning, not sure what to call it when I search... I would totally accept that it's supposed to be that way, I'm curious about how it works though, love learning about how things work!

    And thanks again for the really quick response and info! :)

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · fill density seems too dense?

    There is an option in gcode.ws with which you can make the viewer estimating the line thickness. With this option switched off (default setting), gcode.ws uses a standard line with which does not represent the printed line width. However, I would not trust the line with of a viewer anyway.

    If 50% infill closes the gaps in the real print, you may have a mis-setting in the filament thickness and, as a result of this, an overextrusion. In this case, check the exact filament diameter and set it accordingly.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · fill density seems too dense?

    To post pictures, first click "gallery" in top left corner of this page. Then click blue "upload" button. After uploading, make a new post and click on "my media" next to smile icon.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • S-Line Firmware 8.3.0 was released Nov. 20th on the "Latest" firmware branch.
        (Sorry, was out of office when this released)

        This update is for...
        All UltiMaker S series  
        New features
         
        Temperature status. During print preparation, the temperatures of the print cores and build plate will be shown on the display. This gives a better indication of the progress and remaining wait time. Save log files in paused state. It is now possible to save the printer's log files to USB if the currently active print job is paused. Previously, the Dump logs to USB option was only enabled if the printer was in idle state. Confirm print removal via Digital Factory. If the printer is connected to the Digital Factory, it is now possible to confirm the removal of a previous print job via the Digital Factory interface. This is useful in situations where the build plate is clear, but the operator forgot to select Confirm removal on the printer’s display. Visit this page for more information about this feature.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Ultimaker Cura 5.6 stable released
        Cura now supports Method series printers!
         
        A year after the merger of Ultimaker and MakerBotQQ, we have unlocked the ability for users of our Method series printers to slice files using UltiMaker Cura. As of this release, users can find profiles for our Method and Method XL printers, as well as material profiles for ABS-R, ABS-CF, and RapidRinse. Meaning it’s now possible to use either Cura or the existing cloud-slicing software CloudPrint when printing with these printers or materials
        • 48 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...