Jump to content
UltiMaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

The top of my prints gets smudged


Recommended Posts

Posted · The top of my prints gets smudged

Hello,

I am new to this forum and new to 3d printing. I recently got my Ultimaker 2. ../

I have two questions and problems.

In order for better understanding, I'll do it with pictures :D

First problems is the bumps that occur when doing a slight overhang. The thing is I have seen people print this same model on an Ultimaker 2 and it looked far better than mine. http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:297846

I used 0.04 mm quality. Don't know what is the problem. Could it be that the belts are lose? Or maybe i need to change some other settings.

20140428 231221

The second and more serious problem I have is with smudge on the top of my prints. It's as it the printer forgets to print in the last 20 layers.

20140429 004836

20140429 004626

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · The top of my prints gets smudged

    On the small parts, the issue is that the plastic doesn't have time to cool between layers. You need to set a minimum layer time of at least 5 seconds so that the print slows down a bit. You may also want to enable 'cool head lift' in expert settings, or better still, print several items at once, so that the head can go do something else while the first part is cooling.

    On the overhangs, I'm not sure. It might also be temperature/speed related - especially since the layers are so thin, and the overhang is quite steep. It might also be related to infill settings. What speed are you printing at, and are you using infill? It should print quite well with 0.8mm walls (shell) and no infill.

    Also, are you sure you really need to print at 0.04mm? That's very, very thin, especially for something moderately large like that figurine. I rarely see the need to go below 0.1mm layers, and still can't usually see the layers.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · The top of my prints gets smudged

    This is my model, and a photo of my print

    http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:297846

    Illuminarti is correct about small objects, the one I printed is about 150mm tall. Make sure fans come on after the first layer, and print at 210 to reduce heat induced blobbing.

    Your print looks quite small in the photo, how big is it?

    Illuminarti, there's massive different between the visible layer heights of 0.06 and 0.1

    0.1 is far too course for the majority of prints I do, perhaps for certain prototypes where surface detail is not important, but not for organic sculpture with things like skin, wrinkles etc

    0.04 does provide a better surface than 0.06 but the hit in print time makes it not so viable.

    I'd print at 0.01 if I could! I want as close to an injection molded finish as I can get!.

     

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · The top of my prints gets smudged

    Braddock, if there's very fine detail in the mesh that is only resolvable with the thinnest of layers, then yes I agree that thinner layers will make a difference. However, they will also increase print times and can cause problems of their own, due to the capillary effects when extruding very small volumes out of the nozzle, and the lack of inherent rigidity in the thinnest of films of plastic.

    However, for surfaces that do not have the very finest of details in the z-axis, I find that 0.1mm layers on a UM2 already give a very smooth surface without visible layering. For instance, the dragon print that I did - the layers are pretty much invisible. So, if the only concern is getting rid of visible layering, then I don't think that going thinner than 0.1mm buys you much on a UM2. (On a UM1, I generally print detailed organic prints at 0.06mm, as I do find a benefit there).

    As a further consideration, I think that for anyone like the original poster who describes themselves as 'new to 3D printing', I'd encourage them to start at 0.1mm layers, or even thicker: simply because you can get results that much faster, without losing much effective resolution. There's so much to learn about how the settings interact, that I think there's a lot of value in getting experience with prints that place less demand on the printer's set up, while completing much faster. Only with a good grasp of the basics would I recommend new users experimenting with especially small and/or fine prints.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · The top of my prints gets smudged

    Thank you for the reply. My minimum layer height is 5sec. I printed this with 225 C and 30 mm/s and 10 or 15 % infill.

    The part is scaled down 60% because at the time Cura 14.03 wouldn't slice it. Braddock helped me find a fix. I used Cura 14.01 and sliced it without any problems. I think there were problems with the slicing because it started skipping layers above the head.

    I will try printing it again. Full size part. 0.05 mm layer height, 30 mm/s, 205 C with no infill.

    One more question. What do you guys use for spool holder. I find that the one provided by the Ultimaker 2 can be improved.

    I know I am a beginner but I can't work with simple parts. I wanna see the limits of my printer :D. Plus the complicated things are far more interesting to build. Thank you Braddock again for this amazing sculpture.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · The top of my prints gets smudged
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · The top of my prints gets smudged

    I printed my own spool holder that runs on bearings and sits under the printer.

    You could try printing at 0.06, it'll go a bit faster and there's not a huge advantage in printing at 0.05

    If you print at 205 make sure you watch the first few layers, for me, anything below 210 can cause under extrusion, but this depends on the material somewhat.

     

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • Here it is. The new UltiMaker S7
        The UltiMaker S7 is built on the success of the UltiMaker S5 and its design decisions were heavily based on feedback from customers.
         
         
        So what’s new?
        The obvious change is the S7’s height. It now includes an integrated Air Manager. This filters the exhaust air of every print and also improves build temperature stability. To further enclose the build chamber the S7 only has one magnetically latched door.
         
        The build stack has also been completely redesigned. A PEI-coated flexible steel build plate makes a big difference to productivity. Not only do you not need tools to pop a printed part off. But we also don’t recommend using or adhesion structures for UltiMaker materials (except PC, because...it’s PC). Along with that, 4 pins and 25 magnets make it easy to replace the flex plate perfectly – even with one hand.
         
        The re-engineered print head has an inductive sensor which reduces noise when probing the build plate. This effectively makes it much harder to not achieve a perfect first layer, improving overall print success. We also reversed the front fan direction (fewer plastic hairs, less maintenance), made the print core door magnets stronger, and add a sensor that helps avoid flooding.
         

         
        The UltiMaker S7 also includes quality of life improvements:
        Reliable bed tilt compensation (no more thumbscrews) 2.4 and 5 GHz Wi-Fi A 1080p camera (mounted higher for a better view) Compatibility with 280+ Marketplace materials Compatibility with S5 project files (no reslicing needed) And a whole lot more  
        Curious to see the S7 in action?
        We’re hosting a free tech demo on February 7.
        It will be live and you can ask any questions to our CTO, Miguel Calvo.
        Register here for the Webinar
          • Like
        • 11 replies
      • UltiMaker Cura 5.3.0-Alpha 🎄 Tree Support Spotlight 🎄
        Are you a fan of tree support, but dislike the removal process and the amount of filament it uses? Then we would like to invite you to try this special release of UltiMaker Cura. Brought to you by our special community contributor @thomasrahm
         
        We generated a special version of Cura 5.2 called 5.3.0 Alpha + Xmas. The only changes we introduced compared to UltiMaker Cura 5.2.1 are those which are needed for the new supports. So keep in mind, this is not a sneak peek for Cura 5.3 (there are some really cool new features coming up) but a spotlight release highlighting this new version of tree supports.  
          • Like
        • 17 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 14 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...