Jump to content

strange impression problem


caro

Recommended Posts

Posted · strange impression problem

Hello,

I have my Ultimaker 2 since a few days and I my printer is printing a vase in a very strange way as you can see on the next pictures:

2014 05 10 19.34.10

2014 05 10 19.33.41

 

The outside seems to be ok.

 

Has anybody an idea of what it can be?

 

 

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · strange impression problem

    Hi there,

    An immediate thing to suggest is to mark the "Spiralize" setting in Cura Advanced Options panel. The wall thickness seems to be too much. 0.8mm would be sufficient.

    What Cura version do you use? 14.03 gave me a rough surface most of the times. It was replaced by 14.04RC1 which is OK so far.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · strange impression problem

    That's called stringing.

    It's hard to answer your question without knowing more about your model. There are 2 types of vase or cup models:

    1) Solid models where the model tells the slicer to fill the entire vase in with solid plastic - this is the easier to work with model as you can just check spiralize, set the wall width to around .6mm (if you go too think the nozzle can't handle it in spiralize mode because it does it all in one pass). One bonus of spiralize is that there will be no z-seam. Another is that there will be no stringing like this. Another option is to turn off combing. Combing allows non-retracting moves *inside* the part which is bad for you as the inside of this type of vase is visible.

    2) Complete models that model both the outer wall *and* the inner wall. These complete models define the thickness of the wall (not Cura). These complete models will print horribly if you turn on spiralize. So if you have this type #2 of a model don't use spiralize. Instead you need to turn on retraction and make sure it is working by looking at your part in cura layer view. All blue lines are non-extruding lines but only the blue lines with a short vertical line at either end are movements that used retraction. Retraction is important to reduce the pressure at the print head to keep plastic from leaking out when you don't intend to extrude.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · strange impression problem

    Thank you for your help.

    Retraction was enabled. I use Cura 14.03.

    My wall thickness is 1.2mm... which can indeed be too much.

    The problem is not so much the fact that I have strings from one part to the other.

    I was more concerned about the rough surface.

    It stopped at some height.

    I used a travel speed of 150mm/s, which can be too slow indeed.

    It seemed (as Didier Klein pointed out on the french speaking part of the forum) that Cura adds some infill (although I chose 0%) which are yellow in Cura.

    The good news is that you don't see it when the vase is finished as it only happens near the bottom :wink:

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · strange impression problem

    Yes as i said in the french forum i noticed this behaviour on a couple of vases that i printed (without spiralize).

    When you look at the layer view it looks like Cura adds some infill creating some patterns in the inner side of the vase. I'm guessing that the infill is added to make the print look better from the outside. But to me in most cases it's not needed.

    Spiralize will certainly be more efficient in some cases. I'm just curious about water tightness of spiralized vases??

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • S-Line Firmware 8.3.0 was released Nov. 20th on the "Latest" firmware branch.
        (Sorry, was out of office when this released)

        This update is for...
        All UltiMaker S series  
        New features
         
        Temperature status. During print preparation, the temperatures of the print cores and build plate will be shown on the display. This gives a better indication of the progress and remaining wait time. Save log files in paused state. It is now possible to save the printer's log files to USB if the currently active print job is paused. Previously, the Dump logs to USB option was only enabled if the printer was in idle state. Confirm print removal via Digital Factory. If the printer is connected to the Digital Factory, it is now possible to confirm the removal of a previous print job via the Digital Factory interface. This is useful in situations where the build plate is clear, but the operator forgot to select Confirm removal on the printer’s display. Visit this page for more information about this feature.
        • 0 replies
      • Ultimaker Cura 5.6 stable released
        Cura now supports Method series printers!
         
        A year after the merger of Ultimaker and MakerBotQQ, we have unlocked the ability for users of our Method series printers to slice files using UltiMaker Cura. As of this release, users can find profiles for our Method and Method XL printers, as well as material profiles for ABS-R, ABS-CF, and RapidRinse. Meaning it’s now possible to use either Cura or the existing cloud-slicing software CloudPrint when printing with these printers or materials
          • Confused
        • 48 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...