Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
si2w

Marvin printing tips on UM2

Recommended Posts

Posted · Marvin printing tips on UM2

Hi,

I have printed some Marvin (http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:215703) but the prints are not perfect. There is small overhangs and the ears are not very symmetrical. Eyes are not very well printed.

I used Ultimaker PLA with default settings.

Any advice ?

Thanks

marvin

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Marvin printing tips on UM2

Print more than one at a time and spread them apart. It gives the layers more time to cool. And turn the build plate temp way down, or even off for a small print like that.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Marvin printing tips on UM2

I had good result with heated bed at 35°C

Thanks for advices !

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 98 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!