Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Sign in to follow this  
nickwu

strings and spots on the print

Recommended Posts

I printed two models that have been placed one after another at the same time, here is the result:

marvin 2

marvin 1

marvin 3

Some strings and spots came out between them, It seemed like the nozzle was oozing while moving between prints, any advice on how to improve that ?

here is my settings:

marvinPrintSettings 1

marvinPrintSettings 2

marvinPrintSettings 3

The build plate temperature is 60, nozzle temperature is 210 ,

Any advice would be greatly appreciated.

Sorry for my poor english :-/

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello

I believe that this problem can not be avoided to a hundred percent, but:

You could be the "Travel speed" increase slightly, eg to 175mm / s

Also you could "retraction lengt" and "retraction speed", slightly increase. The latter also goes directly to the machine under the "TUNE".

Check also the Bowden whether this is properly seated firmly in the couplings and does not bounce during the printing process.

Make a mark ring with a fine permanent marker on the Bowden tube, immediately after the coupling neck.

Is keeping the coupling Bowden not reasonable, then it is necessary to Bowden to cut a few millimeters, so that the claws the coupling can engage in fresh material again.

Markus

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

Announcements

  • Our picks

    • Architect Design Contest | Vehicles.
      We're open for entries! - Design and submit your 3D designs of architectural entourage - vehicles - for a chance to win a large filament pack. Presenting an idea, an architectural design or something as big as an urban project isn't easy. A scaled model can really help to get your idea across.
        • Like
      • 19 replies
    • What The DfAM?
      I'm Steve Cox, an experienced engineer familiar with 3D printing. I wanted to share some DfAM guidelines with this community to help and make stronger parts.
      I'm also an Autodesk Certified Instructor for Fusion 360, so many of the images in ...
        • Thanks
        • Like
      • 18 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!