Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Sign in to follow this  
s.partridge

Print Accuracy/Quality (ie Nozzle)

Recommended Posts

Hi,

The UM2 nozzle size is .4mm diameter.

Is there any other nozzle you can get that can halve this or less (<0.2mm).

Also

Can you set the support Z distance less than the layer thickness but greater than 0?

How would you increase the quality of the side where the supports have to be?

Even with 0 distance and 40% density the support sides always turn out rough. Does it have to go slowly? say 20mm/s?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I dont really think you want to go lower than .4 mm. nozzle diameter... A lot of other things have a saying in the quality when you go that small... Also, it would take forever to print anything with smaller nozzle..

Regarding support, maybe look into making your own way in eg. meshmixer, or even straight in your modeling software

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!