Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Sign in to follow this  
david-ganon

overhang in um 2?

Recommended Posts

For better overhangs the most important thing is 100% fan. So if the overhang is below 5mm from the bed you need to adjust the cura settings. Not as critical - it can help quite a bit to print slow. 20-35mm/sec. Also having a 2-pass-shell helps (make shell thickness 0.8). Also if layer thickness is too thin or too thick this might affect things - not completely sure about this detail - but anyway .08 is a reasonable choice for layer height.

So try .8mm shell and print at 20mm/sec just for an experiment to see if any better.

Other hints about other printing issues (not overhang) are here:

http://umforum.ultimaker.com/index.php?/topic/1872-some-calibration-photographs/

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

  • Our picks

    • Print Core CC | Red for Ruby
      Q: For some users, abrasive materials may be a new subject matter. Can you explain what it is that makes a material abrasive when you are not sure which print core to use?
      A: Materials which are hard in a solid piece (like metals, ceramics and carbon fibers) will generally also wear down the nozzle. In general one should assume...
      • 1 reply
    • "Back To The Future" using Generative Design & Investment Casting
      Designing for light-weight parts is becoming more important, and I’m a firm believer in the need to produce lighter weight, less over-engineered parts for the future. This is for sustainability reasons because we need to be using less raw materials and, in things like transportation, it impacts the energy usage of the product during it’s service life.
        • Like
      • 12 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!