Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Sign in to follow this  
madwinter

Overhang speed

Recommended Posts

I did experiments and found that for very small parts speed affects overhang quite a bit but for large parts it doesn't. It turns out cooling is very important where there are overhangs.

So maybe a better feature would be the current "minimum layer time" but have an alternate, slower layer time for areas with overhang. But really the two numbers are probably 5 seconds for vertical and non-overhangs and 10 seconds for parts with 45 degree or worse overhangs. This is a feature that isn't really needed that much as I assume most people usually print larger parts that need more than 10 seconds per layer most of the time anyway so just upping the existing min layer time to 10 seconds might be all we really need.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

[[Template core/front/global/_customFooter does not exist. This theme may be out of date. Run the support tool in the AdminCP to restore the default theme.]]
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!