Jump to content

printing with support


Recommended Posts

Posted · printing with support

I thought I'd try printing some parts that needed support to better understand how to use this feature.

So it's a Cura RC2 setup with default support settings, and I start printing. layer 0 looks great, lots of meandering wiggles.

layer 1 comes along, and the head just rips up layer0 as it progresses over it and makes a nice ball of plastic for the cat to play with.

anyone care to suggest what am I doing wrong? (before I randomly change parameters in the hope of finding out through trial and error)

prints without support work very well, no problems - importantly the first layer sticks fairly well (not always perfect, sometimes edges curl slightly) but never had a print so consistently destroyed at such an early stage. temperature is at 210C right now, PLA is flowing very freely and has good adhesion between layers.

the bed has been levelled several times (but is the next thing on my 'to check' list)

thanks, nik

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · printing with support

    When I see signs of the first layer not adhering properly I usually just give the z-axis screw a little twist, one or two "snaps" is usually enough to get the head to really smush the plastic down into the tape. I gave cura a quick try last week and I think by default it's set to make the first layer thicker (as in higher) than the other layers. Personally I think that's wrong and I set it to be the same height as the rest of the print.

    Nice job with cura btw daid it's come quite a long way since I first tried it, I'm still sticking with Netfabb but alternatives are always good :)

    Aand now that I've finished typing I realise that you're really only having trouble with the support and I now feel like an idiot. My head are a million places at once lately... Carry on! :lol:

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · printing with support

    Cura RC2 has a bug in the support, it doesn't lay down enough material in the first support layer. It's actually laying down material for a layer thickness of a normal layer, and not the thicker first layer.

    In the development version this is fixed, and it will put down 100% support material for the first layer, so the support really sticks well (even if you give in 50% support material, the first layer still has 100%). Sadly, I found and fixed this problem 3 days after releasing RC2.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · printing with support

    ah, maybe time to download the latest and greatest then..

    I was going otherwise to see what happened if I used a raft as well since that would seem to be a workaround.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • S-Line Firmware 8.3.0 was released Nov. 20th on the "Latest" firmware branch.
        (Sorry, was out of office when this released)

        This update is for...
        All UltiMaker S series  
        New features
         
        Temperature status. During print preparation, the temperatures of the print cores and build plate will be shown on the display. This gives a better indication of the progress and remaining wait time. Save log files in paused state. It is now possible to save the printer's log files to USB if the currently active print job is paused. Previously, the Dump logs to USB option was only enabled if the printer was in idle state. Confirm print removal via Digital Factory. If the printer is connected to the Digital Factory, it is now possible to confirm the removal of a previous print job via the Digital Factory interface. This is useful in situations where the build plate is clear, but the operator forgot to select Confirm removal on the printer’s display. Visit this page for more information about this feature.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Ultimaker Cura 5.6 stable released
        Cura now supports Method series printers!
         
        A year after the merger of Ultimaker and MakerBotQQ, we have unlocked the ability for users of our Method series printers to slice files using UltiMaker Cura. As of this release, users can find profiles for our Method and Method XL printers, as well as material profiles for ABS-R, ABS-CF, and RapidRinse. Meaning it’s now possible to use either Cura or the existing cloud-slicing software CloudPrint when printing with these printers or materials
        • 48 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...