Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Poor surface quality on parts with retarction


targeter
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Poor surface quality on parts with retarction

http://umforum.ultimaker.com/index.php?/gallery/album/1009-bad-surface-quality/

Ive uploaded some pictures in this album of my attempt to print emmets folding lamp shade thing.

And the print quality is horrible. Lots of odd layers and blobs.

I need help and advice to what im doing wrong, or if its something worn down on the printer.

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Poor surface quality on parts with retarction

    You have two completely different problems. The lower area has problems caused by overhangs I think. The upper area has basically slicing issues. What version of Cura are you using? There was a bug introduced recently and then fixed in the latest version that can cause the problems on the upper areas of the shade.

    You might be able to improve the upper area by having a shell of .8 (2 passes).

    The lower area will be improved if you slow it down quite a bit and it's critical that the fan is on 100% to get good quality surfaces. Try 20-35mm/sec just to see what happens. Let it print for 24 hours if that's what it needs.

    A third issue: there are some layers that look thicker - as though the Z didn't move enough. I would grease the Z screw and move the bed up and down to make sure it isn't getting stuck on some layer moves. Also consider .2mm layer height as the thinner you go the more likely you get these long horizontal bands.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Poor surface quality on parts with retarction

    Im on cura 14.03.

    Both parts are printed on 40mm/s, the big figure was printed with 0.8mm Shells.

    I will try to print a new one using your advices.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    • 2 weeks later...
    Posted · Poor surface quality on parts with retarction

    I have uploaded 2 new Pictures in my album

    The Picture shows an entirely other part than the lamp shade. Still i get very rough surface quality when retracting.

    Any suggestions?

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Poor surface quality on parts with retarction

    Where to get that? The software page says the current version is 14.03?

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Poor surface quality on parts with retarction

    http://software.ultimaker.com/

    I just saw there's a 14.07 version

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Poor surface quality on parts with retarction

    http://software.ultimaker.com/

    I just saw there's a 14.07 version

     

    Yes, just pushed that to address some UM2 firmware issue that I didn't fix properly. (Or, "I should have listened to Simon")

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Poor surface quality on parts with retarction

    Yes, just pushed that to address some UM2 firmware issue that I didn't fix properly. (Or, "I should have listened to Simon")

     

    I guess it's the same as the hex file that illuminarti linked in an other subject?

    The new feature with first layer width (there's a typo in the label with instead of width) is it possible to specify more than 100% ?

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...