Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Sign in to follow this  
bob-hepple

Design a part nin CAD

Recommended Posts

Has anyone designed a part to print in Solid Works how would you specify a wall that is a support for the print . My next print is quiet large and it would be better to design supports into the design. I have seen mesh maker but don't want to learn another package.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Bob, you can design the supports yourself no problem if you have a good idea where the print will need them. I use CREO, and will often generate the supports within the model itself. Sometimes the support can be as little as just 0.8mm at the point where it touches the model, so that its quite clean to print off.

I have also downloaded mesh mixer, but similar to you, I hate learning all these new packages. So far, most of what I have printed has been fine with custom supports generated in the CAD software.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As an example, in my extruder alternative I use 0.5mm walls with a 0.15mm offset from the actual object. It seems to work well for that particular print. In my case it's a cylinder and a small wall that work together to create the support and then I rely on the printer to bridge the gap between them. But of course it depends on what type of support you need

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!