Jump to content

Surface inequality at 100 microns


jozef

Recommended Posts

Posted · Surface inequality at 100 microns

Hi,

I just got my first private Ultimaker. I bought used from a local guy. I tried to check the print quality, but I found out, on 100 microns the surface seems not as smooth as with 200-300 microns. Does anyone else experiencing this? Is there any solution to resolve it?

Thanks, J.

wbxvfs.jpg

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Surface inequality at 100 microns

    Is this UM1 or UM2? What speed are you printing? Slower is often better, eg. surface smoothness at 20 mm/sec looks much better than 40 mm/sec on my UM2 printer, at 100 micron layer thickness. I also wonder if different versions of firmware may make a difference.

    I only just got my printer and have mostly used 0.1 or 0.14 mm layers, I have not tried 0.2 mm or larger.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Surface inequality at 100 microns

    That is pretty much what I get for the 100 microns and 200 microns. It seems bad when you print straight vertical, until you print angling wall which makes a complete difference.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Surface inequality at 100 microns

    If you are only printing cylinders, then yes, .2mm is probably better. And you can make the lines disappearwith many different techniques. The best would be vapor solute. Is that what you want? The tiny lines to disappear even when you shine light off it perfectly like in the photo?

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Surface inequality at 100 microns

    Oh wait - is it the vertical lines you want to disappear? I think you need to be more clear what you want. The vertical lines are not typical. I'm wondering how many polygons you have for that circle and how fast you were printing. Cura can only plan 10 to 20 line segment moves in advance and it needs to be ready to come to a complete stop so if there are too many polygons it slows down and can cause some overextruding like in your picture. Also temperature affects the vertical lines - I can send you a photo if you want. Or you might be on the edge of underextruding (printing too cold or too fast).

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • Introducing the UltiMaker Factor 4
        We are happy to announce the next evolution in the UltiMaker 3D printer lineup: the UltiMaker Factor 4 industrial-grade 3D printer, designed to take manufacturing to new levels of efficiency and reliability. Factor 4 is an end-to-end 3D printing solution for light industrial applications
          • Thanks
          • Like
        • 3 replies
      • UltiMaker Cura 5.7 stable released
        Cura 5.7 is here and it brings a handy new workflow improvement when using Thingiverse and Cura together, as well as additional capabilities for Method series printers, and a powerful way of sharing print settings using new printer-agnostic project files! Read on to find out about all of these improvements and more. 
         
          • Like
        • 26 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...