Jump to content
UltiMaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

print one at the time - adding issue


pm_dude
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · print one at the time - adding issue

Hi,

I noticed that sometimes the print one at the time feature seems to roll back to print all at once when placing the objects to print in cura even if the option remained set to print one at the time.

I can reproduce the issue by simply loading more objects in after placing a few already. I use drag and drop to add the objects and basically every time I add a new one the print head bounding box arount the object goes back to minimal size instead of staying full size.

I dont know if it will actually print one at the time with wrong placment or not but that could mean smashing into other prints.

Its easy to fix on the user side but its always better to not having to.

Thanks

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · print one at the time - adding issue

    Yeah I've noticed this as well, but I haven't paid attention to any reproducible pattern.

    You can easily check if it will print all at once or not by going into the layer view though.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · print one at the time - adding issue

    Any objects higher then the gantry height (55mm by default) will cause Cura to go into "all at once mode"

    Also, it tries to figure out a printing order without collisions. It it cannot find that, it will do a "all at once". But should be quite rare...

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · print one at the time - adding issue

    Make sense since some of the added parts were put of the print range and some needed to be rotated sideways to be printed properly.

    Still the option in the menu should properly reflect what the slicer will provide as output.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · print one at the time - adding issue

    The latest time it happened for me was when I was printing a copy of my feeder. All of those parts are comfortably below the 55mm limit. I'll see if I can reproduce the conditions some time. (if I remember..)

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 14 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...