Jump to content

Bad prints - Layers messed up holes - UM2


s.partridge

Recommended Posts

Posted · Bad prints - Layers messed up holes - UM2

Hi,

We've had the Ultimaker 2 for a couple months and suddenly the printer no longer prints with any consistency or quality. I need you're help to fix the problem

Each layer is not consistently putting down material to create a full layer. Leaving gaps in the structure.

I have already done the following to try to fix the problem:

 

  1. Levelled the build plate (twice)
  2. Cleaned the nozzle
  3. Cleaned the feeder

Please see below images that show the prints and the problem.

All settings are exactly the same as when it was working properly and to test "bad settings" we have done the following:

 

  1. used all basic settings
  2. used slower settings in advanced

All attempts to fix the issue has failed. Can anyone help?

Thanks

Images:

gallery_35029_1174_250681.jpg

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Bad prints - Layers messed up holes - UM2

    This is standard underextrusion. I've seen it many many times.

    There are many causes - for example as you get to the last 1/3 of the spool of filament the radius gets tighter and the PLA gets stuck more in the bowden and especially in the white teflon isolater just above the nozzle.

    One quick fix is to simple print slower and/or hotter (half speed, print at 240C, don't go over 240C).

    Another quick fix is to put the filament spool on the floor as the angle it enters the feeder is a problem (lots of friction).

    Other causes are clogged nozzle, deformed isolator, ground up filament at feeder (due to sprint too tight, too loose).

    The most likely cause is probably a deformed isolator. You can take it out and examine it, maybe drill it out with a 3mm or 4mm drill. Ask UM for a new one (the newer ones are glass filled and withstand deformation a little better).

    Again, another likely cause is gunk in the nozzle. Especially if you recently switched from ABS to PLA.

    There's a great test to see how your machine is doing. It's important to do the test at 230C. Anything above 6mm^3/sec is pretty good. If it fails at 5mm or lower you should fix it:

    http://umforum.ultimaker.com/index.php?/topic/4586-can-your-um2-printer-achieve-10mm3s-test-it-here/

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • S-Line Firmware 8.3.0 was released Nov. 20th on the "Latest" firmware branch.
        (Sorry, was out of office when this released)

        This update is for...
        All UltiMaker S series  
        New features
         
        Temperature status. During print preparation, the temperatures of the print cores and build plate will be shown on the display. This gives a better indication of the progress and remaining wait time. Save log files in paused state. It is now possible to save the printer's log files to USB if the currently active print job is paused. Previously, the Dump logs to USB option was only enabled if the printer was in idle state. Confirm print removal via Digital Factory. If the printer is connected to the Digital Factory, it is now possible to confirm the removal of a previous print job via the Digital Factory interface. This is useful in situations where the build plate is clear, but the operator forgot to select Confirm removal on the printer’s display. Visit this page for more information about this feature.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Ultimaker Cura 5.6 stable released
        Cura now supports Method series printers!
         
        A year after the merger of Ultimaker and MakerBotQQ, we have unlocked the ability for users of our Method series printers to slice files using UltiMaker Cura. As of this release, users can find profiles for our Method and Method XL printers, as well as material profiles for ABS-R, ABS-CF, and RapidRinse. Meaning it’s now possible to use either Cura or the existing cloud-slicing software CloudPrint when printing with these printers or materials
        • 48 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...