Jump to content
UltiMaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

What am I doing wrong now?


zews
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · What am I doing wrong now?

 

 

 

 

 

I printed this with a layer height of .06 mm.

Shell thickness: .8 mm

Bottom/Top thickness: .8 mm

Fill Density: 20%

Print Speed: 35 mm/sec

Initial Layer thickness: .1 mm

Printing temperature: 220 degrees.

Obviously there is still something terribly wrong with my leveling. Even though my brim line amount was set at 7 lines, the brim is not at all visible on one side and barely noticeable on the other side.

And what is the deal with those two diagonal printed lines on the build plate?

This time there were no weird curves that could present problems for Cura. Everything is straight lines.

What am I doing wrong now?

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · What am I doing wrong now?

    I'm not sure about the X on the bottom - it would be useful to see the STL file - perhaps there is something about how it's modeled that makes Cura do a strange move, rather than treating it as a continuous outline. I suspect that's also the cause of the trash sticking out from the surface of the print - the head is making long diagonal moves, and oozing while doing so. Do you have retraction turned on, and what is your travel speed set to?

    I don't understand why you're printing a first layer height of 0.1mm on something like this. You're just making things hard, for no real benefit. Set the first layer to something thicker, like 0.2 or 0.3mm, so you don't have to worry so much about the leveling clearance. You've actually gotten the bed almost perfectly level it looks like - just fractionally too close to the nozzle - perhaps as a result of leveling when cold, so that thermal expansion reduces the clearance when the nozzle is hot?

    Equally, a layer height of 0.06mm seems excessively thin for a mechanical part like this.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · What am I doing wrong now?

    I'm not sure about the X on the bottom - it would be useful to see the STL file - perhaps there is something about how it's modeled that makes Cura do a strange move, rather than treating it as a continuous outline. I suspect that's also the cause of the trash sticking out from the surface of the print - the head is making long diagonal moves, and oozing while doing so. Do you have retraction turned on, and what is your travel speed set to?

     

    When I printed a second similar part, with layer height set to .1 mm the X at the bottom did not show up. And the trash sticking out of the sides also did not happen again. When I printed that second model again with minor modifications, no X on the bottom, but the trash on the sides happened again. Each time the trash happened I could clean it off the finished print, but I would like to avoid it altogether.

    I don't know how to turn retraction on or off. The only place where retraction seems to have settings in Cura is in the Expert config window. I have minimum travel at 1.5, combing turned off (as per your earlier suggestion), minimal extrusion 0.02, and Z hop at 0.075. I just tried that last one, without really understanding what this would do, because the hover over balloon in Cura suggested it.

     

    I don't understand why you're printing a first layer height of 0.1mm on something like this. You're just making things hard, for no real benefit. Set the first layer to something thicker, like 0.2 or 0.3mm, so you don't have to worry so much about the leveling clearance. You've actually gotten the bed almost perfectly level it looks like - just fractionally too close to the nozzle - perhaps as a result of leveling when cold, so that thermal expansion reduces the clearance when the nozzle is hot?

    Equally, a layer height of 0.06mm seems excessively thin for a mechanical part like this.

     

    Frankly I don't really know why I chose a first layer height of 0.1 mm, and I changed it since to 0.2 mm. The bottom layer looks a lot better now. I made a print with a brim setting at 20, which gave me a lot of time to fiddle with the screws under the build platform to get the first layer to look better, before the printer started printing my model. I think this may have worked.

    I don't know yet what layer height to choose for what models, and I have set the layer height to 0.1 mm for my last several prints. Bottom/top thickness at 0.8, which is now an exact multiple of my layer height.

    I have been printing at 220 degrees and wonder if that could be a factor regarding the trash out of the sides.

    What do you think about printing just the first layer at 220 degrees and then dropping down to 210 or even lower? Do you have a suggestion?

    Last question. What is the difference between Skirt and Brim?

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · What am I doing wrong now?

    Brim circle around the edge of your initial layer (outside and inside) while skirt does only the ouside and doesnt touch the model by default. Brim add stability to thin structures that will grow high diring the print while skirt doesnt do anything except giving you a hint about your bed leveling. You can see both in the layer view in Cura.

    Retraction can be enabled using the Enable Retraction option just under the shell thickness setting in the basic tab. If Retraction was active try printing at 210C instead of 220C or change the retraction settings directly in the Tune menu on your UM2. Try making the retraction length 4.5mm and speed 45mm/s.

    I use 0.1mm height for most prints unless I do figurines or more organic prints then I use 0.08 or 0.06 for higher quality.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • Here it is. The new UltiMaker S7
        The UltiMaker S7 is built on the success of the UltiMaker S5 and its design decisions were heavily based on feedback from customers.
         
         
        So what’s new?
        The obvious change is the S7’s height. It now includes an integrated Air Manager. This filters the exhaust air of every print and also improves build temperature stability. To further enclose the build chamber the S7 only has one magnetically latched door.
         
        The build stack has also been completely redesigned. A PEI-coated flexible steel build plate makes a big difference to productivity. Not only do you not need tools to pop a printed part off. But we also don’t recommend using or adhesion structures for UltiMaker materials (except PC, because...it’s PC). Along with that, 4 pins and 25 magnets make it easy to replace the flex plate perfectly – even with one hand.
         
        The re-engineered print head has an inductive sensor which reduces noise when probing the build plate. This effectively makes it much harder to not achieve a perfect first layer, improving overall print success. We also reversed the front fan direction (fewer plastic hairs, less maintenance), made the print core door magnets stronger, and add a sensor that helps avoid flooding.
         

         
        The UltiMaker S7 also includes quality of life improvements:
        Reliable bed tilt compensation (no more thumbscrews) 2.4 and 5 GHz Wi-Fi A 1080p camera (mounted higher for a better view) Compatibility with 280+ Marketplace materials Compatibility with S5 project files (no reslicing needed) And a whole lot more  
        Curious to see the S7 in action?
        We’re hosting a free tech demo on February 7.
        It will be live and you can ask any questions to our CTO, Miguel Calvo.
        Register here for the Webinar
          • Like
        • 10 replies
      • UltiMaker Cura 5.3.0-Alpha 🎄 Tree Support Spotlight 🎄
        Are you a fan of tree support, but dislike the removal process and the amount of filament it uses? Then we would like to invite you to try this special release of UltiMaker Cura. Brought to you by our special community contributor @thomasrahm
         
        We generated a special version of Cura 5.2 called 5.3.0 Alpha + Xmas. The only changes we introduced compared to UltiMaker Cura 5.2.1 are those which are needed for the new supports. So keep in mind, this is not a sneak peek for Cura 5.3 (there are some really cool new features coming up) but a spotlight release highlighting this new version of tree supports.  
          • Like
        • 17 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 14 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...