Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Sign in to follow this  
boulidard

Rough shell

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone!

 

My UM2 works 24/24h since April and I had few differents problems but really easy to resolve thanks to all the ressources of the community!

 

But now I've a different problem since one week, the print is good until the 7 or 8 layers (100 micron) and after it start to have a weird shell

 

 

https://www.dropbox.com/s/6irnclg7fd7zww6/20140820_134615.jpg

 

I've also try the underextrusion test and here is the result

 

https://www.dropbox.com/s/t4f9j82h6mzd0rx/20140820_134333.jpg

 

After the writings, we can see that there is an extrusion problem.

 

my parameters are normal:

 

layer: 100 microns

speed: 50mm/s

temp: 210°C

 

I also did some test with differents speed/temperature but nothing change.

 

I saw that after 8 layers, the lines were thinner and I thought about two probable causes to my problem:

 

1) problem with the Z axe, after 8 layers, it move down to much, like 120 micron or 140 micron instead of 100 micron

 

2) Underextrusion but I've tried everything to solve a "normal" underextrusion and nothing change!

 

My last test was to increase the flow (normally it doesn't solve an unerextrusion problem right?)

 

https://www.dropbox.com/s/1nppeir8phdzb93/20140821_105708.jpg

 

The object is perfect at 180% of flow and also at 120%-140% in other try

 

I gave to you all the things that I've and tell me if you want something else but I tried almost everything and nothing change :)

 

Thank you for your help!

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

After the writings, we can see that there is an extrusion problem.

 

That's normal and expected for this test. PASS! It takes a while for the extruder pressure to build back up after slowing down for the "writings". This test passed. It is meant for 230C. Did you do this test at 210C?

The CUBE however looks like a FAIL!

Was the cube at these settings?

 

layer: 100 microns

speed: 50mm/s

temp: 210°C

 

Those seem okay. That's the absolute maximum speed I would print at that layer height and temperature. You are about half of the absolute limit of what the machine can do at this cold temperature.

 

It might be that this particular color of PLA needs a higher temperature. Did you change colors recently?

 

Also check your feeder to see if there is something inside letting it slip. Check the teeth of the feeder for bits of plastic inside the teeth.

 

Is this PLA harder or softer? Maybe it slips a little more in the feeder?

 

Another thing that may cause underextrusion on the cube: if your infill speed is slower than your shell speed. This seems very unlikely as most people do it the other way around.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You said you did some different temp/speed tests. However, if you look to the bottom of the speed test object, you can see that the surface is rough for 3 (and 4 , but less). So at 3 cubic mm per second you have a too... higher temperature. It's higher because as you increase the speed the phenomenon disappears (if it should have been lower, it should have degraded with increasing the speed.

Now, in your test cube, 50 mm/s, at 0.1 mm, means 50*0.4*0.1=2 cubic mm per second. At this speed the temperature is much too higher and the surface would look like it is under-extruded, while it is actually just smashed hot plastic.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

  • Our picks

    • Introducing Ultimaker Cura 3.6 | Beta
      Ultimaker Cura 3.6 | Beta is available. It comes with new features, bug fixes, and UX improvements. We would really like to have your feedback on it to make our stable release as good as it can be. As always, you can download the beta for free from our website, for Windows, MacOS, and Linux.
        • Like
      • 95 replies
    • Print Core CC | Red for Ruby
      Q: For some users, abrasive materials may be a new subject matter. Can you explain what it is that makes a material abrasive when you are not sure which print core to use?
      A: Materials which are hard in a solid piece (like metals, ceramics and carbon fibers) will generally also wear down the nozzle. In general one should assume...
        • Like
      • 30 replies
    • "Back To The Future" using Generative Design & Investment Casting
      Designing for light-weight parts is becoming more important, and I’m a firm believer in the need to produce lighter weight, less over-engineered parts for the future. This is for sustainability reasons because we need to be using less raw materials and, in things like transportation, it impacts the energy usage of the product during it’s service life.
        • Like
      • 12 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!