Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Sign in to follow this  
elmsi89

Problems with consistent printing

Recommended Posts

Hi,

Sometimes, I have problems with consistent printing. Please look at the pictures in my gallery: http://umforum.ultimaker.com/index.php?/gallery/image/8224-p8226609/

(I don't know how I can link them in the post. The forum technique is a bit weird ...)

At a certain height, I get with different materials* often, but not everytime, strange printing errors. I have experienced something similar beforehand, where I changed the overall wall thickness. (e.g. from 2 mm to 1,5 mm) But now, I don't know why this occurs. I've checked the CAD file and there is nothing. This also counts for the G-Code (but I will show you the Code happily tomorrow).

The problem is, I want to use the model afterwards with some force, but you can see in one of the three pics, that one model is ripped right through the problematic area. It happend the moment, I wanted to take it from the buildplate.

Do you know what this is and how I can get rid of it?

* ø1,75 mm PLA (don't know witch manufactor)) and ø2,85 mm colorfabb sky blue

Best Wishes

gr5 edit - added below images:

P8226608

P8226609

P8226610

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

To add your images start a post and click "my media" next to smile icon.

So this is happening on 2 different printers? Both sliced with Cura? The Z stage issue doesn't make sense if it is 2 different printers.

Did you look at this area in "layer view" in Cura? Sometimes this helps explain a lot of things.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

To me it looks like a problem with your z stage.

Have you lubricated the trapez rod all the way?

 

No, I didn't do that, but to be honest: I also didn't look to closly at the rod.

How can the lubrication affect the print quality sometimes and sometimes not? (note: I've printed the file a couple of times and sometimes the problem occurs and sometimes not.)

 

To add your images start a post and click "my media" next to smile icon.

So this is happening on 2 different printers? Both sliced with Cura? The Z stage issue doesn't make sense if it is 2 different printers.

Did you look at this area in "layer view" in Cura? Sometimes this helps explain a lot of things.

 

thanks for explaining that. I haven't found it. :/ mea culpa.

to the 2nd: no, only with one printer, but with two different materials. (yes, I looked into the layers, but didn't find anything exceptional.)

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

but with two different materials

 

You said one of the filaments was 1.75mm and one with 3mm filament. So can the leapfrog print with both of those on the same printer? You are really confusing me more and more.

It looks like underextrusion but underextrusion can be caused if the Z stage moves down farther than it's supposed to because you have not enough material to fill the gap. Or it can be that the filament tangles or all kinds of things - about 10 possible things (isolator compressed, filament too tight for bowden, feeder gear plugged with filament particles, filament entering feeder at an angle, clog in nozzle, temp probe faulty so nozzle too cold, tangled filament, feeder sprint too loose or tight, current to stepper to weak, stepper driver too hot, feeder worn down and rubbing against bearing, feeder particles inside nozzle, printing too fast, printing too cold). If this is on a UM2 you can do a test here:

http://umforum.ultimaker.com/index.php?/topic/4586-can-your-um2-printer-achieve-10mm3s-test-it-here/

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

Announcements

  • Our picks

    • Architect Design Contest | Vehicles.
      We're open for entries! - Design and submit your 3D designs of architectural entourage - vehicles - for a chance to win a large filament pack. Presenting an idea, an architectural design or something as big as an urban project isn't easy. A scaled model can really help to get your idea across.
        • Like
      • 24 replies
    • What The DfAM?
      I'm Steve Cox, an experienced engineer familiar with 3D printing. I wanted to share some DfAM guidelines with this community to help and make stronger parts.
      I'm also an Autodesk Certified Instructor for Fusion 360, so many of the images in ...
        • Thanks
        • Like
      • 23 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!