Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Print Head pushing into material


rfw7759
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Print Head pushing into material

Hey Guys I'm new to the Ultimaker forums and have a question! :)

First off love the printer, but as everybody already knows 3d printing takes patience.

I've recently had the issue with my printer where the hot end has been pushing into my model mostly at the final layers but can even end up shaking the model in some areas. also the hot end will push into the model causing melting on fine detail smudging them.

I've tried re calibrating multiple times getting the layer height perfect but still seems to pinch the nozzle head and print cause the bed to even jiggle slightly while printing.

I would love if anyone had any similar problems or solutions to this problem! thanks

Ron,

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Print Head pushing into material

    Hay Ron !!

    welcome to ultimaker :-)

    You could be simply printing a little to hot or slow... sometimes if the hotend is set to warm and slow... the build up of heat can cause the top layers of a model to be damaged... Can you show us what is happening in a photo.. that would be a big help to us to get you going ..

    Ian :-)

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Print Head pushing into material

    Hey Thanks for getting back so soon Ian I uploaded a picture of the problem area youll get the idea pretty quick im sure.

    Settings used

    200C

    60mm

    standard white pla /RoHs

    Ultimaker2

    .06 line height

    hope this helps!

    Thanks again Ron

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Print Head pushing into material

    this picture I think better represents the issue, a simple test where it should be a sharp point at the top of the cone. However the top is melted and mushed in by the print head.

    photo.JPG

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Print Head pushing into material

    Often it happens when printing single objects. The highest point of the material does not have sufficient time to cool down. The problem can be mitigated if you print several identical objects simultaneously. You could also create a hollow cylinder, and print with, this then forms on the build platform, the highest of all objects. This gives the main subject more time to cool down. Unfortunately, as always created some additional waste.

    Markus

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Print Head pushing into material

    You can also test the expert setting Cool Head Lift sometimes it works very good (sometimes not).

    I usually go for the method described by mnis, i have cylinder of 5mm wide and i scale it to be 1mm higher than the piece i want to print (remember to print all at once or it won't work)

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Print Head pushing into material

    Thanks a lot for the feed back fellas, I tried both methods and have gotten way better results ill most likely just stick with the cylinder method, just because It seems like every time I fiddle with my settings something else breaks :)

    many thanks!

    Ron

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Print Head pushing into material

    Hey Ron! Let's have a 3d printer party soon! :ugeek:

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • The Ultimaker Showcase — October 14. What's new?
        Your dear friends at Ultimaker have some exciting news and insights for you!
         
        • 0 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...