Jump to content

Layers vary in quality


redmesh

Recommended Posts

Posted · Layers vary in quality

Just one thing to fix, the layers vary through the print in quality, it may be blobbing, I can't tell if the extuder is slowing or the temperature is the problem. I generally use 200c. It started very well, hopefully the picture is clear enough.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Layers vary in quality

    My uneducated suggestion is: Have you checked if your filament is slipping during the print? Check to make sure that the hobbed bolt is clean and that the tension screw is tight-but-not-too-tight

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Layers vary in quality

    Cura RC3 and Marlin, yes it could be the filament slipping. Mind you I can see the teeth marks on the filament as it passes the cog, maybe it's too tight?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Layers vary in quality

    If it's super tight or if the PLA is softer than normal you might be squishing it so hard that it deforms so much that it starts having trouble getting through the bowden. Personally I doubt it though as PLA tends to be pretty darn hard. But it's worth checking out, yank out the filament (while the hotend is hot of course) and try to pass it through the bowden by hand and see if there's a lot of friction.

    Another thing might be that the stepper is getting just barely enough current to do its job properly. Maybe there's a kink in the PLA that makes it harder for it to pass through the bowden from time to time and the motor is just on the borderline of being able to push it and starts skipping steps. I'm pretty sure you'd hear that happening though as it would change the sound of the machine. Random thought though :)

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Layers vary in quality

    I think it is the filament cog/feeder is slipping. I cleaned the hobbed bolt. I checked the assembly documents again. The delrin clip I'm not sure about, that's supposed to be on the hobbed bolt, what it looks like though I'm not sure I can't see a picture of it. I have only had my ultimaker a few weeks so it's pretty new.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Layers vary in quality

    Thanks for the replies. I increased the temperature, I was using silver filament at 200c, now 215-220c seems much better.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • S-Line Firmware 8.3.0 was released Nov. 20th on the "Latest" firmware branch.
        (Sorry, was out of office when this released)

        This update is for...
        All UltiMaker S series  
        New features
         
        Temperature status. During print preparation, the temperatures of the print cores and build plate will be shown on the display. This gives a better indication of the progress and remaining wait time. Save log files in paused state. It is now possible to save the printer's log files to USB if the currently active print job is paused. Previously, the Dump logs to USB option was only enabled if the printer was in idle state. Confirm print removal via Digital Factory. If the printer is connected to the Digital Factory, it is now possible to confirm the removal of a previous print job via the Digital Factory interface. This is useful in situations where the build plate is clear, but the operator forgot to select Confirm removal on the printer’s display. Visit this page for more information about this feature.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Ultimaker Cura 5.6 stable released
        Cura now supports Method series printers!
         
        A year after the merger of Ultimaker and MakerBotQQ, we have unlocked the ability for users of our Method series printers to slice files using UltiMaker Cura. As of this release, users can find profiles for our Method and Method XL printers, as well as material profiles for ABS-R, ABS-CF, and RapidRinse. Meaning it’s now possible to use either Cura or the existing cloud-slicing software CloudPrint when printing with these printers or materials
        • 48 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...