Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

ABS for Ultimaker ?


Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · ABS for Ultimaker ?

Hi Gerhard! Several issues here, and you will be helped.

I can see that you have printed PLA before printing ABS.

When you change material, there is always som residue on the inside of the nozzle (also), which cooks to coal  at the higher temperature (230+).

You can start buy performing a coupe of Atomic pulls to clean the inside of the nozzle.

Here is additional help, the definitive guide from some of the top people "in town": www.3dVerkstan.se Epic Support

Edited by Guest
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted (edited) · ABS for Ultimaker ?

    Hi Gerhard! Several issues here, and you will be helped.

    I can see that you have printed PLA before printing ABS.

    When you change material, there is always som residue on the inside of the nozzle (also), which cooks to coal  at the higher temperature (230+).

    You can start buy performing a coupe of Atomic pulls to clean the inside of the nozzle.

    Here is additional help, the definitive guide from some of the top people "in town": www.3dVerkstan.se Epic Support

     

    thank you for your help. I have done the atomic move and the filament was clean. i used the ultimaker for maximum 10 hours bevor i start with the abs matireal.

    now i print with the fast print stting and the following tempretures.

    245°c noozle

    110°c plate

    25% Fan

    and it works. i will testing step by step to an higher quality level and hope it works too.

    cheers and thank you

    Edited by Guest
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted (edited) · ABS for Ultimaker ?

    More fan they say at www.3dVerkstan.se, when printing ABS.

     

    thanks, i have read it on the homepage, but with the 50% fan setting, it works not so good as with 25% at my tests. I will test twice and i´ll give you responce, if you want?

    my next prototyp is a Box with an wideness of 22cm LxB. The hight of the box is 10cm. I need this box for erlectronic parts to control heaterpads for international Liquid transdports in 20´containers. It should be strong enough for handling on the viennies harbor. that is the point, why i will useing the ABS Matireal. Now i have made a bottom testprint and the bottom is not flat. what can i do, to have a flat bottom in my box. can I stop it with vertical webs in the box?

    cheers

    Edited by Guest
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...