Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Hairy prints?


deepshots
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Hairy prints?

I've had an UM2 for half a year now and generally everything has gone smooth. Lately, however, I've been getting very hairy prints... yes... hairy...

All my printed parts are full of little hairs and fluff. Not just the normal spikes you get every now and then where the head is lifting. But tiny tiny hairy fluff in the colour of the filament. Most of the hairs are attached to the prints but lots of it also ends up falling on the build plate. After printing I need to have extensive hair removal sessions... cutting.. rubbing... washing... and it is getting worse.

I've tried with different filaments... different colours... materials.. PLA..XT... Always the same

Any ideas?

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Hairy prints?

    I guess it depends on the material. I get more hairs with one color of a high quality filament brand than with another color of the same brand with exactly the same print settings. The nozzle of my printer is clean.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Hairy prints?

    Can I revive the topic, please?

    And give this forum yet another chance?

    My problem is well-illustrated here:

    WP_20150818_22_03_57_Pro.thumb.jpg.3a7f203c3341ef2c9a5e32b520bd6457.jpg

    Faberdashery Desert Tan, 210C, 50mm/sec, .2mm layers.

    There are other types of the filament giving me the same trouble. What can be recommended?

    WP_20150818_22_03_57_Pro.thumb.jpg.3a7f203c3341ef2c9a5e32b520bd6457.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Hairy prints?

    This is not hairy prints it's stringing :)

    Increase travel speed to 200 or 250mm/s. Decrease temperature as much as possible. Make sure retraction is enabled

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Hairy prints?

    @didierklein - sorry for the delayed reply.

    I think it is hairy, indeed. The travel speed is 300mm/s, retraction is 5.5mm/35mm/sec.

    And I'm having even more hairy prints sometimes, just didn't care to take a photo of them.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Hairy prints?

    I think travel speed is max at 250mm/s are you sure?

    Maybe decreasing the temperature would help?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • The Ultimaker Showcase — October 14. What's new?
        Your dear friends at Ultimaker have some exciting news and insights for you!
         
        • 0 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...