Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

printing at speed


alaris2

Recommended Posts

Posted · printing at speed

so I thought I'd see what gives first when I up the printing speed, more for fun than anything..

at 90mm/s I started noticing the first little inaccuracies creeping in, and a little investigation showed the cause to be the left steel guide shaft (for want of a better description - what's the proper name for this?).

anyway, at speed I noticed even when well oiled the shaft would move 2mm towards the front of the machine and hit on the wooden end cover, the be driven back to the back wooden cover, making a tap tap tap noise and introducing some inaccuracy when putting down layers.

anyone else noticed this? anyone else know how best to fix it?

I was thinking of putting a small washer or something on the other side of the cover plate to take up the excess space, but it will introduce friction of course...

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Archived

    This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

    ×
    ×
    • Create New...