Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Underextrusion problem?


pschmal
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Underextrusion problem?

Hi,

I am trying to figure out what is going on with my prints. At first I had a material feeding problem (with kickback) that I solved by loosening up my material roll. My first print had just thin strings across what should have been a solid top

Now I am not sure what is happening.

IMG 5910IMG 5909

 

Especially on the flat surface, the lines are not joining. My print head is very close, barely scraping across the print when moving. Can this be the cause?

 

My settings are:

30 mm/s

0.1 mm layers

I can't set the temp inside Cura.

My one concern is that this room is kind of cool ~10-14C, and the nozzle isn't heating up enough. Can I control this?

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Underextrusion problem?

    I really need to see a picture of your first layer.

    To upload a picture click on "gallery" on top left of this page. Then click blue upload button. To add an image to your post (ideally start a new post), click on "my media" next to smile face above where you edit or create the post.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Underextrusion problem?

    Also please specify what country you live in for you location settings as advice often varies by country (or is AA a country I don't know about)? And specify if you have UM Original or UM2.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Underextrusion problem?

    Also please specify what country you live in for you location settings as advice often varies by country (or is AA a country I don't know about)? And specify if you have UM Original or UM2.

     

    Sorry, the pictures should be there now. Apparently upload got interrupted.

    I'm in the USA and have the UM2.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Underextrusion problem?

    I tried making some more prints this very chilly morning, and nothing was adhering to the baseplate even with glue right before nozzle finished heating up. The strands would detach then dance around from the cooling drafts.

    Additionally, when the nozzle made a jump during the base construction, the excess PLA would insta-cool to solid as the nozzle rose, then when it jumped in x-y it would yank the whole thing off the baseplate.

    I found out about the exciting functions available through the LCD screen. I monitored the nozzle temp, and although set at 210C, hovered around 204C. I think this is due to the cold draft room.

    I made these changes:

    Gaffer (grip's) tape on build plate

    Nozzle set increased to 220C

    Baseplate increased from 60C to 80C (gaffer is thick)

    Its looking better already, will report back.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Underextrusion problem?

    In my current print I was getting some pin holing diamond shape like in

    http://umforum.ultimaker.com/index.php?/topic/5375-top-layers-not-touching-um2/page-10

    Nozzle temp is hovering around 215, ultimaker white. I increased material flow to 110%, it seems much better.

    For bed temperature, what does hotter temp do for PLA?

    Hot temp => Better adhesion but more cooling warp?

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...