Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

how to avoid the material of overhang inner surface dropping


erwin-zhang
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · how to avoid the material of overhang inner surface dropping

When I print overhangs of an object, no matter large or small, the inner surface of the overhang part is always ugly, my guess is the material is slowly dropping because there is no support.

How to avoid this and print a beautiful inner surface for overhang?

problem pictures:

http://pan.baidu.com/s/1kTqnS1p

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · how to avoid the material of overhang inner surface dropping

    Best solution is to avoid overhang by changing the orientation you print the object in. Rotate in cad or in cura.

    Think this is a good option in your case. Otherwise you need to use support... but this will always be a less nice surface...

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    • 3 weeks later...
    Posted · how to avoid the material of overhang inner surface dropping

    ultiArjan has good advice. There are several fixes but I like ultiArjans. Did you design this part? Consider:

    1) Flip part over.

    2) Instead use bridging.

    Bridging is easier to print see photo here:

    http://support.3dverkstan.se/article/23-a-visual-ultimaker-troubleshooting-guide#overhangs

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...