Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Sign in to follow this  
torvine

2 top layers

Recommended Posts

Hi;

Had my ultimaker for a week now, Could not be more pleased with it !

A quick question........

Picture printing 2 cubes one larger than the other ontop of each other, Like a sugar cube on a box of matches....

Is there a way to improve the top layer on the bottom cube..? The top cube top layer always seems better..?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Would you mind adding a picture of the case to solve? There are so many things that can be going on...

There are no special case for the "real" top of a print. Any part that is getting toward the surface gets the required top/bottom shell thickness.

Is the top of the bottom cube completely closed or is it hollow under the top cube? Its pretty hard to stop a layer in mid air if there is no support under it.

You should follow topics you create to see when people reply to them. You can do that on the upper right part of this topic or in you profile settings.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!