Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
korneel

easy way to "weld" filaments together?

Recommended Posts

So i have a lot of different filaments, and i want to "weld" them together to make sure i not only use as much as i can of the filaments and not let anything go to waste, but also to have some interesting color blends.

right now, my method is holding both ends into a fire, then pressing them together, melting them, and using a file to get it all nice and smooth. i feel there should be an easier way...

what methods do you use?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I saw this thing on youmagine:

https://www.youmagine.com/designs/filament-joiner-for-multicoloured-printed-3d-objects

Didn't try it my self but if you can build it seems like a good alternative. I know there was a kickstarter also for such a device but i don't have the link it should be quite easy to find though.

Does it hold well with your method? I guess you do PLA?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I use the same method as your fire technique, only I just melt the tips of the filament (make sure they are really nice and flat) and push them together while they are molten. afterwards you can use a file to get it nice and smooth, alternatively you can make your soldering iron hotter and burn the excess material away.

edit: typos².

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I assume you're talking about welding PLA together.

I can't speak to that, but I do have a nice trick for welding ABS together.

Get a couple of empty bottles of finger nail polish from the misses. You know, the ones with the brushes built on to the lids.

Chop up some small ABS pieces from a scrap of filament. Add to bottle

Add Acetone to bottle... enough to completely dissolve pieces. You want the consistency to be on the thin side, think fresh motor oil (5W30)...maybe a little thinner.

I have one bottle made up for each color. When storing for periods of time, I wrap a piece of electrical tap around the cap/bottle seam. Add acetone from time to time to thin mixture up.

To use, you simply brush on to both surfaces of the parts you want to weld. It's basically like gluing both sides together, with a glue that dissolves the 2 mating surfaces, and dries as a single part. Let dry for a couple of hours.

Anyways, that's my little tip of the day.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • How to 3D print with reinforced engineering materials
      Ultimaker is hosting a webinar where we explain how you can achieve and maintain a high print success rate using these new reinforced engineering materials. Learn from Ultimaker's Product Manager of Materials and top chemical engineer Bart van As how you can take your 3D printing to that next level.
      • 0 replies
    • "Back To The Future" using Generative Design & Investment Casting
      Designing for light-weight parts is becoming more important, and I’m a firm believer in the need to produce lighter weight, less over-engineered parts for the future. This is for sustainability reasons because we need to be using less raw materials and, in things like transportation, it impacts the energy usage of the product during it’s service life.
        • Like
      • 12 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!