Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Problem with Cura, gcode, or UM2 scaling?


dustbin111

Recommended Posts

Posted · Problem with Cura, gcode, or UM2 scaling?

I'm trying to make a part with some pretty tight tolerances between two screw holes.

The dimensions look good in the design software (Blender), look good in Cura.

But when I print, the piece comes out too big (by like 3mm across a 110mm piece). It causes the screw holes not to line up.

Is this a problem with Cura's translation to gcode?

Or is there a sizing/scaling issue on the Ultimaker 2?

Are there any maintenance functions, utilities, or settings i should be looking for to make sure it prints accurately?

Thanks in advance,

~Dusty.

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Problem with Cura, gcode, or UM2 scaling?

    That's almost 3% larger, that's a pretty large difference and I would therefore suspect the model or accidental scaling in cura more than something mechanical. If the piece comes out looking good that is. If it looks extremely underextruded or if there are large gaps between lines that would be something different.

    If you create a 10x10x10mm cube in Blender (preferably in the same file that is causing issues), import it into cura and then activate the scale function, does it then show the correct dimensions?

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Problem with Cura, gcode, or UM2 scaling?

    This time with pictures!

    This image shows Cura's dimensions of exactly 109.15mm from end to end (axis is through the screw holes).

    http://imgur.com/A6RAg3D

    This image shows the actual part comes out 110.83mm.

    http://imgur.com/lHBRrOS

    Which leads to the holes not lining up as seen in this image:

    http://imgur.com/1S9YpAg

    I did not notice any large gaps in lines, however I will be re-leveling the build plate before next print.

    Thanks,

    ~Dusty

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Archived

    This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

    ×
    ×
    • Create New...