Jump to content
UltiMaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Infill problems & layer separating - SOLVED


Recommended Posts

Posted · Infill problems & layer separating - SOLVED

Having spent a day or tow trying to get my abs to stick to the bed,

I have gone with details from guys who print lots of stuff, so 230c bed 110c print speed 100 .25 Layer height, and using very thin abs juice on kapton, holds great, I worked out very quickly

To never use the fan when printing abs, as it distorts very quickly, my first small print had was a knob at 0.1 layer height speed 50 the infill was great measures about .5 thick

But I tried to print a Handel for the ultimaker at the suggested 25% fill and 100mm/s speed

But the infill is extremely thin they measure .26 thick and the whole layer failed at around layer 50 ish, any help please.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Infill problems & layer separating - SOLVED

    If layers are separating after printing (weak layers) we call that "bad layer bonding" or "bad layer adhesion". That is always best fixed by raising the temperature a bit. Try 235C or 240C. I usually print ABS at 235C but if you aren't getting good layer adhesion at 230C you might need 240C.

    Your second problem, thin infill, is due to underextrusion. 100mm/sec at .25mm layers and .4mm width traces is (100*.25*.4) 10mm^3/sec. That's about the limit of what the UMO can do. At that speed you will get some underextrusion. Now raising to 240C will make the ABS flow more like honey (instead of toothpaste). So that will help a bit. But just print it slower. Try 60mm/sec instead.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Infill problems & layer separating - SOLVED

    You definitely have underextrusion in "infill problem 1" photo. It is especially obvious on the shell (outer edges) where they aren't touching very well. That's just from printing too fast or too cold.

    Layer bonding issues can't be shown in a photo - the part looks perfect but falls apart on horizontal layers. I assume you don't have that issue. With ABS I usually print with either no fan or just barely enough fan to get it moving.

    Anyway your primary problem is simply printing too much volume. Lower to .2mm layers and 60mm/sec and you should see huge improvement.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Infill problems & layer separating - SOLVED

    Problem Fixed 1

    Problem Fixed 3

    UPDATE : Problem has been fixed, The main cause was, I didn't understand that at 100mm/s which is an average speed.

    if you choose to make your layer height just 0.2mm then the machine would be printing at the absolute max it can cope with. so I use the new settings of

    Layer height 0.1 Speed 100mm/s = 4mm3/m or

    Layer height 0.2 Speed 50mm/s = 4mm3/m

    Both take around 6.5hr to print the handle, There was a little piece of dirt in the Bowden tube,

    it's now printing great,

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • UltiMaker Cura 5.3 stable released
        In this stable release, Cura 5.3 achieves yet another huge leap forward in 3D printing thanks to material interlocking! As well as introducing an expanded recommended print settings menu and lots of print quality improvements. Not to mention, a whole bunch of new printer profiles for non-UltiMaker printers!
          • Thanks
          • Like
        • 22 replies
      • Here it is. The new UltiMaker S7
        The UltiMaker S7 is built on the success of the UltiMaker S5 and its design decisions were heavily based on feedback from customers.
         
         
        So what’s new?
        The obvious change is the S7’s height. It now includes an integrated Air Manager. This filters the exhaust air of every print and also improves build temperature stability. To further enclose the build chamber the S7 only has one magnetically latched door.
         
        The build stack has also been completely redesigned. A PEI-coated flexible steel build plate makes a big difference to productivity. Not only do you not need tools to pop a printed part off. But we also don’t recommend using or adhesion structures for UltiMaker materials (except PC, because...it’s PC). Along with that, 4 pins and 25 magnets make it easy to replace the flex plate perfectly – even with one hand.
         
        The re-engineered print head has an inductive sensor which reduces noise when probing the build plate. This effectively makes it much harder to not achieve a perfect first layer, improving overall print success. We also reversed the front fan direction (fewer plastic hairs, less maintenance), made the print core door magnets stronger, and add a sensor that helps avoid flooding.
         

         
        The UltiMaker S7 also includes quality of life improvements:
        Reliable bed tilt compensation (no more thumbscrews) 2.4 and 5 GHz Wi-Fi A 1080p camera (mounted higher for a better view) Compatibility with 280+ Marketplace materials Compatibility with S5 project files (no reslicing needed) And a whole lot more  
        Curious to see the S7 in action?
        We’re hosting a free tech demo on February 7.
        It will be live and you can ask any questions to our CTO, Miguel Calvo.
        Register here for the Webinar
          • Like
        • 18 replies
      • UltiMaker Cura Alpha 🎄 Tree Support Spotlight 🎄
        Are you a fan of tree support, but dislike the removal process and the amount of filament it uses? Then we would like to invite you to try this special release of UltiMaker Cura. Brought to you by our special community contributor @thomasrahm
         
        We generated a special version of Cura 5.2 called 5.3.0 Alpha + Xmas. The only changes we introduced compared to UltiMaker Cura 5.2.1 are those which are needed for the new supports. So keep in mind, this is not a sneak peek for Cura 5.3 (there are some really cool new features coming up) but a spotlight release highlighting this new version of tree supports.  
          • Like
        • 22 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...