Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
ananda

Zylinder: Wanddicke mit 0.4mm funktioniert nicht

Recommended Posts

Posted · Zylinder: Wanddicke mit 0.4mm funktioniert nicht

Hallo,

Ich möchte einen Zylinder mit einer Wanddicke von 0.4mm (Nozzle size = 0.4 mm) drucken. Leider funktioniert das nicht mit der neuesten Cura-Version 14.12.1, siehe Screenshot.

Gibt es eine andere Möglichkeit eine Wand mit nur einer Linie von 0.4 mm zu drucken?

Cura möchte scheinbar immer eine Außen- und eine Innenwand drucken, sprich die Wand ist dann mind. 0.8mm dick.

rmo9pty5.jpg

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Zylinder: Wanddicke mit 0.4mm funktioniert nicht

You can cheat a little, and make your nozzle size 0.39 or smaller, untill it slices.

when I draw thin walls, I always make the walls 0.41mm thick.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Zylinder: Wanddicke mit 0.4mm funktioniert nicht

First I'd check if the model is good using X-ray, look for any red triangles. Something looks not right with the normals in that picture.

The other option is to make your cylinder solid, and then in the expert settings choose if you want a top or bottom as well, set fill % to 0, then pick your wall size. You can pick anything, down to .4mm.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Zylinder: Wanddicke mit 0.4mm funktioniert nicht

Thanks, but it is not possible to print. Perhaps some can testing my files.

This is my part for printig, but looks bad in Cura:

http://www.ortenow.de/upload/Cover.stl

Zylinder.stl is for testing. Simple zylinder with 0.4mm wall. With nozle size 0.39 mm, shell thickness 0,39 and "Spiralize the outer contour" (in Expert config) it seems to work.

http://www.ortenow.de/upload/zylinder.stl

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Zylinder: Wanddicke mit 0.4mm funktioniert nicht

Um die beste Temperatur für ein Filament zu ermitteln drucke ich immer einen Testquader und reduziere jeden Zentimeter Druckhöhe die Extrudertemperatur um 5 Grad.

Mein Testquader als STL hat eine quadratische Grundfläche von 2 cm Kantenlänge und 10 cm Höhe und ist massiv (das Innere ist gefüllt). In Cura setze ich die Wandstärke auf 0,4 mm. Der Unterschied zu Deinen Einstellungen ist, dass ich kein Infill nutze. Damit werden dann nach dem Boden nur die Wände in einer Dicke von einer Linie gedruckt!

Ich gehe davon aus, dass Cura durch das Infill eine Korrekturlinie zur Verbindung der Wand mit dem Infill setzt. Diese wird immer an der Innenseite der Wand angesetzt. Ich glaube jedoch dafür eine Einstellung in den Expertensettings gesehen zu haben.

Gruß, Marc

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 98 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!