Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Sign in to follow this  
jin1219ca

Black burnt mark on print out

Recommended Posts

Hi,

Just finished assembly of UMO+ and started testing for a few days. For every print, there would always got some black burnt mark on somewhere of the print out. Sometimes there is only some blacks, but sometimes you can see it really kind of burnt and dissolved. Can I know how to solve this? Is it because the bottom layer doesn't stick to the bed so the prints got uneven base and swing a little bit then the nozzle touches the print? Any suggestion would be appreciated.

Also, can suggestion for the proper temperature for PLA to be stuck on the bed better?

One more stupid question, how to remove the material? I dialed back the feeder gear but it didn't work.

Thanks.

photo 1photo 2

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

same question in another thread.

temp depends on the material - 220 first layer for bed adhesion (glass with PVA) then as low as it will go and print reliably (this is what I use for colorfabb PLA/PHA)

Remove by opening the feeder and pulling when the head has been at temp for a few seconds, or cold pull for nuclear (look elsewhere for instructions)

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I find pla to stick to the bed just fine anywhere from 50 to 70 degrees (mostly use 50) most important is to keep the glas clean. I just wash it with soap and warm water now and then... and dont touch it with your hands. ..

 

The special cloth you can buy which is for cleaning spectacles and camera lenses is excellent for removing any traces of grease from the glass. It literally makes the glass "squeaky clean" = good for adhesion :-)

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

careful on the tightening - you can break the nozzle brass tube easily.

adjust all the threads so you are getting a brass to brass connection at the nozzle and then good seal the other end too.

I make sure I do the last tighten with the whole assembly 'hot' to make sure it is all seated - a firm grip on the heater block and a box end wrench means I have not broken any yet!

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

Redo the whole tightening again, but still got leakage immediately. I'll try to get thread seal tape tomorrow and try if it works. Thanks for the feedbacks here.

By the way, since the temperature will hit 220 degree easily, is the tape durable under such heat?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

  • Our picks

    • How to 3D print with reinforced engineering materials
      Ultimaker is hosting a webinar where we explain how you can achieve and maintain a high print success rate using these new reinforced engineering materials. Learn from Ultimaker's Product Manager of Materials and top chemical engineer Bart van As how you can take your 3D printing to that next level.
      • 0 replies
    • "Back To The Future" using Generative Design & Investment Casting
      Designing for light-weight parts is becoming more important, and I’m a firm believer in the need to produce lighter weight, less over-engineered parts for the future. This is for sustainability reasons because we need to be using less raw materials and, in things like transportation, it impacts the energy usage of the product during it’s service life.
        • Like
      • 12 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!