Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
manny

Infill splits

Recommended Posts

Posted · Infill splits

Hey guys.

Just started printing with ABS so not sure what to expect. I finally managed to get it to stick to the print bed with some tape, but now i've found that the infill seems to be pulling apart where the lines of infill meet (only using a 15% infill). I was playing around with the settings when i noticed this (bumped the speed up to 200% of 50mm/s) so I'm not sure if this is due to the speed change or it's something that would have happened anyway.

Any advice would be great

Thanks :)

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Infill splits

Do you have a picture? I'm not sure i understand pull apart correctly :)

Print speed of 100mm/s is quite high depending on the layer height and temperature it can lead to underextrusion

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Infill splits

ABS often has a problem with upper layers not melting the next layer down enough such that the layers can separate easily.

So: Are you talking about "layer bonding" or something different? bonding within the same layer?

Anyway the first thing, "layer bonding" or "layer adhesion" is common with "high glass temp" materials such as ABS, Nylon, etc. One fix is to turn off the fan. This works well for ABS. I print at 245C usually with fan off. I guess the quick answer is: "higher nozzle temp, less fan".

Another solution is to use a heated chamber. Simply print with 110C bed, and enclose the top and front of the printer to keep the heat inside.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Infill splits

i haven't had a lot of problem with layer bonding, the problem seems to be on the same layer. when the mesh which makes up the infill crosses to make the square shapes, the corners start to pull apart, like the wall of a box pulling away. i haven't printed a lot with ABS just yet, so i don't have any photos of the problem yet. i'll take some the next time it happens

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 98 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!