Jump to content

Tips for Soft PLA?


eric-lester

Recommended Posts

Posted · Tips for Soft PLA?

I recently got a pretty good deal on some soft PLA. I bought it because I thought it would be a good material for printing phone cases. Shown here are the first two layers of a print I did with it recently.

20150123_171855.jpg

I've never used soft PLA before, and you can see that there are TONS of little holes in it from some pretty inconsistent but severe underxtrusion...while I did manipulate the parameters a little (eg I increased the flow rate and turned up the temperature to around 230), the entire first layer and most of the second layer where printed very slowly (bottom was at 30% and top was at 65%) with constant parameters, yet you can still tell where some sections worked flawlessly and others just look horrible. The plate is fine and so is the model; I recently printed this gcode in ABS, and it came out beautifully. Any help on temps, speed, flowrate, fan speed, etc. for soft PLA?

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Tips for Soft PLA?

    try adding a little bit of oil in the bowden tube, it will reduce friction and probably help alot with the extrusion

     

     

    I ran some Teflon through it, and it does seem to be helping.

     

    reduce the speed to 50% or less (tune menu while you are printing)

     

    Yeah, this was a common tip I saw, but it seemed to have varying success. I tried another print of that same case at full speed, and it was no better or worse than a slow one...

     

    What printer do you have? (editing your profile to say so might be a good idea).

    If UM2, are you still using the stock feeder?

     

    I do have a UM2 (and have amended my profile to reflect so....thought I did when I made it...whoopsies :p), and I am still regrettably using the stock feeder. I think that this may be the issue, as I recently cranked the tension up because ABS kept slipping. When I pulled out some of the soft PLA, it was deformed horribly. There wasn't a lot of scrunching up (as I would associate with a lot of friction, so the Teflon probably did help), but the dimensions had almost uniformly changed to around 2.35mm +/- 0.04mm by 2.90mm +/- 0.05mm. That last one bothers me, as there is a lot f variance, and it's entirely possible that some sections had a width of above 3mm.

    I'm in the process of printing a new feeder right now, because tensioning the stock one is a pain, and when I do, I'll try really decreasing the tension. The quilt on the stepper digs into the soft PLA very well anyway, so I shouldn't need a lot.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Tips for Soft PLA?

    soft filament needs really really slow speeds and slightly more heat than normal to get good extrusion and to get layer adhesion - really slow (did I say that :))

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Tips for Soft PLA?

    +1 for slow speed.

    And keep the most constant speed possible and disable retractions if possible.

    I try to keep an constant speed of 30mm/s with flex pla from Ultimaker it works pretty good

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Tips for Soft PLA?

    I understand the slow speeds, but that doesn't explain why at a constant slow speed it goes from extruding perfectly well to suddenly barely extruding at all...

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Tips for Soft PLA?

    Does the feed slip backwards on the first few layers? If it does you will need to reset the bed height. If that doesn't work try a bit of glue on the bed.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Tips for Soft PLA?

    It isn't an issue of adhesion; what does actually extrude sticks fine. And I did check the bed height--but the issue persists to higher layers as well. I haven't gotten a chance to really look into it properly yet as school is killing me, and I have lots of other things to print with ABS.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • S-Line Firmware 8.3.0 was released Nov. 20th on the "Latest" firmware branch.
        (Sorry, was out of office when this released)

        This update is for...
        All UltiMaker S series  
        New features
         
        Temperature status. During print preparation, the temperatures of the print cores and build plate will be shown on the display. This gives a better indication of the progress and remaining wait time. Save log files in paused state. It is now possible to save the printer's log files to USB if the currently active print job is paused. Previously, the Dump logs to USB option was only enabled if the printer was in idle state. Confirm print removal via Digital Factory. If the printer is connected to the Digital Factory, it is now possible to confirm the removal of a previous print job via the Digital Factory interface. This is useful in situations where the build plate is clear, but the operator forgot to select Confirm removal on the printer’s display. Visit this page for more information about this feature.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Ultimaker Cura 5.6 stable released
        Cura now supports Method series printers!
         
        A year after the merger of Ultimaker and MakerBotQQ, we have unlocked the ability for users of our Method series printers to slice files using UltiMaker Cura. As of this release, users can find profiles for our Method and Method XL printers, as well as material profiles for ABS-R, ABS-CF, and RapidRinse. Meaning it’s now possible to use either Cura or the existing cloud-slicing software CloudPrint when printing with these printers or materials
        • 48 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...