Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Sign in to follow this  
jcosmo

PLA shrinking

Recommended Posts

Ive been doing calibration on my printer and finding that I seem to be getting shrinkage in the x and y directions.

Its very uniform, such that the 20mm boxes come out at 19mm quite consistently. At first I thought it might be slipping somewhere in the drive mechanisms, but I noticed that whe I printed a hollow box that the base is accurately 20mm square, and the. The layers above "step in" to 19mm square. The box itself is very consistent above that point, indicating to me that the accuracy of the printer probably isn't the problem.

Any hints?

Does PLa shrink in this fashion? I'd read ABS was more prone to shrinking than PLA.

Is it likely that the is a mechanical problem somewhere in the printer instead?

Rather rushed photo

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Observing the print process as closely as possible I think that the printing is being done at the 19mm box size, but that the foot was printed larger, so probably not a shrinking problem but a problem in the size it's attempting to print to.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Observing the print process as closely as possible I think that the printing is being done at the 19mm box size, but that the foot was printed larger, so probably not a shrinking problem but a problem in the size it's attempting to print to.

Hi

I couldn't see anything wrong in the GCode

Things to check

Steps per unit for x and Y. Default is 78.74

Do a 100mm X 100mm square to see if the error is proportional, that is about 3% out (should be 3mm out), or if it is still out by 1mm

Let us know how you go

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

FYI,

I've printed a "tube" of 118 mm inner diameter (should fit OVER something that we measured as), and it came out 116. About 2% error.

Then I printed an L shape with 100 mm between the surfaces (on the same side). That measured up as 99.8. only 0.2% error. It might be that it's overflowing my edges.

The L-shape comes out bent: The PLA shrinks a bit.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I've had to take the hot end apart and remove plug - first time I've had to do that so took a while.

The X & Y steps per unit are as described.

I'll go over the machine and check all the belts and pulleys, install the belt tensioners I printed a while back, and then see how it comes out.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

Announcements

  • Our picks

    • Architect Design Contest | Vehicles.
      We're open for entries! - Design and submit your 3D designs of architectural entourage - vehicles - for a chance to win a large filament pack. Presenting an idea, an architectural design or something as big as an urban project isn't easy. A scaled model can really help to get your idea across.
        • Like
      • 26 replies
    • What The DfAM?
      I'm Steve Cox, an experienced engineer familiar with 3D printing. I wanted to share some DfAM guidelines with this community to help and make stronger parts.
      I'm also an Autodesk Certified Instructor for Fusion 360, so many of the images in ...
        • Thanks
        • Like
      • 23 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!