Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Sign in to follow this  
yellowshark

Using surface wax in the finishing process

Recommended Posts

From another thread I came across the Aaron Thomas website and that wonderful Ronin model. Reading through the details I saw that his finishing included using surface wax. Doing some more investigation I saw some wax from Wurth, a pack of 10 sticks in different colours. I was quoted a price of £148!!

I am wondering if anyone here has used wax in their finishing and what product(s) you used and an idea on pricing. I would like to try it but not at that sort of pricing!

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

£148 sounds an awful lot for surface treatment!

Are you using ABS or PLA or maybe something else. There are very different methods for different material, like for example Acetone treatment works on ABS but not on PLA.

******

EDIT;

Re-read the question, and saw that you asked specifically for treatments regarding wax. I haven't tried any wax on my prints.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

  • Our picks

    • Taking Advantage of DfAM
      This is a statement that’s often made about AM/3DP. I'll focus on the way DfAM can take advantage of some of the unique capabilities that AM and 3DP have to offer. I personally think that the use of AM/3DP for light-weighting is one of it’s most exciting possibilities and one that could play a key part in the sustainability of design and manufacturing in the future.
        • Like
      • 3 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!