Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Sign in to follow this  
rewolff

Gears end up too large.

Recommended Posts

I'm trying to make a few gears.

Now it's just testing, but the gears don't fit.

It seems as if my outer edges are always offset to the outside a bit. Any ideas as to why this would happen?

DSC_8172.JPG_small.jpg

(click for larger version)

Any ideas on how to improve this?

I'm printing with a single outer border, and 100% infill with PLA at 235 degrees.... (a bit high, but it works, I'm a bit hesitant to change that..).

[update]

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

In my experience, gears need about 0.2mm clearance compared to the model. But yours look a lot bigger then that. The single outer border works very good for gears, so that is good.

It's a bit hard to judge without your model and knowing which software you are using. Got some more info?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The software I'm using is "cura". (to complete the cycle ... :-) "I'm not sure if you're familiar with that. It's apparently not recommended by ultimaker support". :-) )

I'm using the gears from

http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:1339

. I don't think I can enter "clearance" there.

I have now managed to get one size larger to work. 250 pitch instead of the 200 I had originally. However I'm still interested in how to make them smaller. I've made a 3 times 3:1 reduction, for a 27x reduction. This is still too fast. Apparently I'd rather have say 6:1 reduction each step. That means the primary gear needs to be as small as possible for the secondary to stay "reasonable size".

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
The software I'm using is "cura". (to complete the cycle ... :-) "I'm not sure if you're familiar with that. It's apparently not recommended by ultimaker support". :-) )

 

Daid is not familiar with CURA, he dont like it at all :D :lol:

.......

he made this great software !

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

  • Our picks

    • Introducing Ultimaker Cura 3.6 | Beta
      Ultimaker Cura 3.6 | Beta is available. It comes with new features, bug fixes, and UX improvements. We would really like to have your feedback on it to make our stable release as good as it can be. As always, you can download the beta for free from our website, for Windows, MacOS, and Linux.
        • Like
      • 95 replies
    • Print Core CC | Red for Ruby
      Q: For some users, abrasive materials may be a new subject matter. Can you explain what it is that makes a material abrasive when you are not sure which print core to use?
      A: Materials which are hard in a solid piece (like metals, ceramics and carbon fibers) will generally also wear down the nozzle. In general one should assume...
        • Like
      • 30 replies
    • "Back To The Future" using Generative Design & Investment Casting
      Designing for light-weight parts is becoming more important, and I’m a firm believer in the need to produce lighter weight, less over-engineered parts for the future. This is for sustainability reasons because we need to be using less raw materials and, in things like transportation, it impacts the energy usage of the product during it’s service life.
        • Like
      • 12 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!