Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
bjorn

Best temperature for Nylon PA12

Recommended Posts

Posted · Best temperature for Nylon PA12

Hi!

I bought some Nylon PA12 filament for my UM2. Does anyone know the best temperatures (nozze and bed) to print this?

Thanks!

Björn

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Best temperature for Nylon PA12

Makerpoint.nl (own brand):

They just answered my question:

260c for the nozzle and 100c for the bed. They expect some adhesion issues on the bed though.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Best temperature for Nylon PA12

ik heb wel goede resultaten gezien als je bijvoorbeeld op een stukje (berken)triplex print. De oppervlakte is war ruw en 'harig' zodat het het lekker hecht. Wel even opletten op de nieuwe z-hoogte.

Brim gebruiken werkt natuurlijk ook goed en eventueel de brim nog even na tapen met ducktape of de blauwe tape.

Did see some good result with the use of (birch)plywood. Surface is a little hairy.

Brim is good as well and you can tape over the brim using duck tape or the blue tape.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Best temperature for Nylon PA12

From their own FAQ:

What Materials work with BuildTak?

Works with ABS, PLA, HIPS, PET+, Brick, Wood & Flexible (TPE) filaments; additionally we have had success with getting nylon and t-glase (PETT) to adhere when used with a thin layer of washable glue stick on the BuildTak surface.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!