Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

How to print surface with zero thickness?


eholll
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · How to print surface with zero thickness?

Hello everyone!

I am trying to print below geometry with Ultimaker 2.

http://umforum.ultimaker.com/index.php?/gallery/image/12826-test01-02/

In modeling software(Rhino), the thicknesses of the surfaces are 0 mm and no top and bottom.

Could you please let me know the way to print it with Cura or make GCode for Ultimaker without no thickness in modeling software(Rhino)?

Thanks,

Tae

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · How to print surface with zero thickness?

    A surface model has 0 thickness, so it's not actually a solid or closed mesh. You'll have to use the thicken command (that's what inventor calls it, not sure what it's called in Rhino) to apply thickness to the surfaces. This will turn it into a measurable solid. I would start with a thickness of .42mm or greater, depending on how many passes you want the print head to take.

    *Note: The printer will always take at least 2 passes.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · How to print surface with zero thickness?

    Goto the expert options, in "black magic" there is "only follow mesh surface" this will most likely do what you want.

    This is the limited case where this option is for :-)

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · How to print surface with zero thickness?

    If you want inner walls and not just outer walls you might have to make the walls .81mm thick (not .41) to get Cura to slice it. But the "black magic" feature is worth trying. Make sure you look at the results in slice view before deciding if it worked.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · How to print surface with zero thickness?

    Thank you for everyone!

    First, I have tried the advice from Daid.

    The way of extruding material, path(red lines in Cura), is exactly what I was looking for. But I met two additional issues with the way .

    1. How to control the thickness of printed shell with using the option of Only follow mesh surface in Black Magic?

    When the shell is printed with option of Only follow mesh surface, one layer is completed with only one extruding path.

    2. Is it impossible to print inside surfaces?

    Inside surfaces cannot be recognized in Layers View Mode and cannot be sliced as below images.

    http://umforum.ultimaker.com/index.php?/gallery/image/12845-01advised-way-01/

    Second, I have a question with gr5's advice.

    1. Does the inner walls which you mentioned mean the surfaces which cannot be recognized in Cura which was mentioned in my above question?

     

    >If you want inner walls and not just outer walls you might have to make the walls .81mm thick (not .41) to get Cura to slice it.

    If so,

    I tried to make the walls .81mm. But there is no change in recognizing and slicing the inner walls in Cura.

    Could you please let me know what I have to do in next step?

    Third, I have tried thicken the surface for solid geometry which was advised from Solid Print 3D.

    But at present, I am suspending the way, because there is the part which go wrong when it is thickened.

     

    Thank you again,

    Tae

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...