Jump to content
UltiMaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

underextrusion


warmbloed
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · underextrusion

Hello everyone,

I recently started getting some under extrusion issues in my prints, I have had issues with prints not holding water before, however I have never had an issue this big before.

The nozzle has been cleaned recently, using the 'atomic' method, but also by heating the heaterblock and nozzle assembly and blowing compressed air through backwards.

Some photo's:

https://www.dropbox.com/s/mu41ogai6q63t84/IMG_1730.JPG?dl=0

https://www.dropbox.com/s/bcu33zgt0wjys3x/IMG_1731.JPG?dl=0

STL files are treads by LoialOtter on thingiverse:

http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:35668/

printed using the default 'fast'settings in Cura for the Ultimaker original.

I hope I have provided enough information, if not I'd be happy to provide more as needed.

Kindly,

Warmbloed

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · underextrusion

    Hi,

    I am also still a newbee so I don't know if it helps. But I had similar issue.

    I guess your are printing with white PLA? What I did is I changed the nozzle temperature from standard 210 degree to 220. Then the filament gets more liquid and the single paths could melt much better together.

    I don't know how it is done on UM1 since I have an UM2 but I think you will know...

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · underextrusion

    Hello 3Dnerd,

    I am indeed using white PLA, the roll is about 5-6 months old, and was stored in an airtight container with a moisture eater. I would raise the temperature, but the strange thing is that the bottom layers are absolutely fine but it is only the top that appears to have this issue, almost as if something has changed halfway through the print. I will retry tomorrow with a higher temp.

    as far as I can tell there is no major difference in technology or mechanics between the UM1 and 2, but I may be wrong on this as I have only seen the UM2 in videos so far.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · underextrusion

    printed using the default 'fast'settings in Cura for the Ultimaker original.

     

    Don't use those settings. Tell me fast settings doesn't help as this has a different meaning for different versions and I'm not going to take the time to install your particular version of cura and then see what speed it is when you can do it yourself. Better to use the "full settings" mode.

    The reason the layers look better on the bottom is probably that it was printing slower - by default in Cura it prints the bottom layer at a slower speed and then changes gradually over the next 2 or 3 layers to the desired printing speed.

    What you are seeing on your prints is underextrusion. Both in the seperation in shell outer passes and also in the gaps between infill (sometimes those gaps are caused because there isn't much support and it takes a few layers but the shell gaps are definitely underextrusion).

    The most common cause of underextrusion is printing too cold or too fast. For PLA at .2mm layers you should print no faster than:

    20mm/sec at 200C

    30mm/sec at 210C

    40mm/sec at 225C

    50mm/sec at 240C

    These values are right off the graph here which is for UM2 but the top speeds are about the same for the two printers. The values I mention above are half of what the printer is capable of - so those are the top speeds I prefer to print at.

    Of course with .1mm layer you can print at double those speeds.

    The problem is the viscosity of plastic gets very thick (think toothpaste) at 200C versus more like honey at 240C.

    I don't recommend going over 240C unless you are printing at higher speeds then mentioned here as 250C is both bad for your print head on UMO and also bad for your nozzle as PLA can caramelize into a nozzle clogging gunk if you leave it for even just a few minutes at 250C. So again, even though you can definitely do it, I recommend 240C for the top PLA temperature.

    http://umforum.ultimaker.com/index.php?/topic/4127-um2-extrusion-rates-revisited/

    Also note that different brands of PLA and especially different colors have different viscosity so your PLA may vary a bit from these values.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · underextrusion

    Adjusting the flow rate will overextrude so it could resolve underextrusion but it's not the way to go.

    It's better to adjust the temperature and the speed to avoid under-extruding. If this doesn't work then there might be something else responsible.

    You can check http://support.3dverkstan.se/article/23-a-visual-ultimaker-troubleshooting-guide#underextrusion for more information

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · underextrusion

    Hi Didier Klein,

    thanks, that helped...

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • Here it is. The new UltiMaker S7
        The UltiMaker S7 is built on the success of the UltiMaker S5 and its design decisions were heavily based on feedback from customers.
         
         
        So what’s new?
        The obvious change is the S7’s height. It now includes an integrated Air Manager. This filters the exhaust air of every print and also improves build temperature stability. To further enclose the build chamber the S7 only has one magnetically latched door.
         
        The build stack has also been completely redesigned. A PEI-coated flexible steel build plate makes a big difference to productivity. Not only do you not need tools to pop a printed part off. But we also don’t recommend using or adhesion structures for UltiMaker materials (except PC, because...it’s PC). Along with that, 4 pins and 25 magnets make it easy to replace the flex plate perfectly – even with one hand.
         
        The re-engineered print head has an inductive sensor which reduces noise when probing the build plate. This effectively makes it much harder to not achieve a perfect first layer, improving overall print success. We also reversed the front fan direction (fewer plastic hairs, less maintenance), made the print core door magnets stronger, and add a sensor that helps avoid flooding.
         

         
        The UltiMaker S7 also includes quality of life improvements:
        Reliable bed tilt compensation (no more thumbscrews) 2.4 and 5 GHz Wi-Fi A 1080p camera (mounted higher for a better view) Compatibility with 280+ Marketplace materials Compatibility with S5 project files (no reslicing needed) And a whole lot more  
        Curious to see the S7 in action?
        We’re hosting a free tech demo on February 7.
        It will be live and you can ask any questions to our CTO, Miguel Calvo.
        Register here for the Webinar
          • Like
        • 10 replies
      • UltiMaker Cura 5.3.0-Alpha 🎄 Tree Support Spotlight 🎄
        Are you a fan of tree support, but dislike the removal process and the amount of filament it uses? Then we would like to invite you to try this special release of UltiMaker Cura. Brought to you by our special community contributor @thomasrahm
         
        We generated a special version of Cura 5.2 called 5.3.0 Alpha + Xmas. The only changes we introduced compared to UltiMaker Cura 5.2.1 are those which are needed for the new supports. So keep in mind, this is not a sneak peek for Cura 5.3 (there are some really cool new features coming up) but a spotlight release highlighting this new version of tree supports.  
          • Like
        • 16 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 14 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...