Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Sign in to follow this  
3dnerd

Slipping on 1st layer and infill

Recommended Posts

Dear all,

I see that I have frequent slipping, that means I hear this tock, tock noise coming from the back of my UM2. Almost on 1st layer and infill, perimeter is OK.

I print white PLA from Innofil at 220 degrees (instead of standard 210 degrees).

But this higher temperature did not solve the problem.

The 1st layer prints very well, and the paths melt together nicely.

The only problem is the slipping.

Is this a real problem I have to take care? Or is some slipping here and then 'normal' and I don't have to take care?

Thanks...

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you are happy with quality of bottom layer I would ignore it. If you really want to fix it you have to adjust your leveling slightly and give the nozzle a tiny bit more gap. Maybe 1/4 turn on each of the 3 screws.

What is happening is the bottom layer is probably 0.3mm and you actually only have space for 0.15mm so there isn't always enough space for all the PLA to go and so the pressure builds up very high in the nozzle until eventually the feeder gives up and slips back a bit.

But it is better to print .3mm in .15mm space then the other way around (.3mm in .4mm space) as the other way around will give you bad adhesion to the glass.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!